Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She tried to reach the train."

Translation:Ella intentó alcanzar el tren.

5 years ago

40 Comments


miza713

Can someone please explain the difference between intentar and tratar?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

From my understanding "tratar de" is more common, but both carry basically the same meaning. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=22569

4 years ago

Zhangxiaoye

why not "ella intentó a alcanzar el tren"? In Spanish, we could just put two verbs together, next to each other? I remember in some cases, we have to put "a" between two verbs. Please enlighten me. Thank you.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

You're correct, some verbs require a preposition after the verb. For example: tratar (to try) always has a "de" if a verb follows it. Tratar de hablar=to try to speak. It just depends on the verb, some need it, but many don't. "Intentar" is a normal verb, it doesn't require a preposition after it. Intentó alcanzar is enough in this case because "intentó"=she tried, "alcanzar"=to reach. Intentó alcanzar=she tried to reach.

4 years ago

winandfx

hm, "ella trató alcanzar el tren" was accepted

1 year ago

RobChristiansen

trater de = to be about yet you say it means, try. [http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tratar%20de] I am confused

1 year ago

neiht20
neiht20

If you look closer at what your link says, there are two translations for "tratar de". One is "to be about", the second is "to try". I've never heard it used to mean "to be about" (I would use "sobre"), but that doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Sometimes certain words/phrases have multiple translations/meanings, this would be an example of that.

1 year ago

TheRealBoyMolloy

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM This helps a lot - it's a list of all the common verbs and how to link them :)

11 months ago

wwang.1

Does "reach the train" mean "catch the train", or does it literally mean "to get close to"?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Yes, in English we would use the idiom "catch the train." For example: She was late, but she tried to catch the train." Duolingo probably doesn't have catch the train in its database. Duolingo accepts: Ella trató alcanzar el tren. but I wonder of a hispanohablante would ever use that phrase...

3 years ago

Clor
Clor

The suggested answers are both 'alcanzar al tren' and 'alcanzar el tren'. Are they both correct, and is there a difference in their meaning?

5 years ago

sekilobyte

llegar al tren? Why should it use "Personal A" for "Tren"?

4 years ago

Heikheik

In this case the "a" is needed, it's not a personal but a preposition "a". As in "Vamos a la playa". ;)

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I just wanted to ask, where do you see the "a"? The answer I see is "ella intentó alcanzar el tren".

3 years ago

sekilobyte

I definitely saw "Al" instead of "El". BTW, I posted this question months ago, so Duolingo may have changed it.

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

There shouldn't be a "personal a" here, the object is neither a person nor an animal.

4 years ago

ShelleyMcInroy

Why not "Ella tratado a alcanzar el tren." ?? What trato? I'm getting confused.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Tratado is the past participle, and is only used with the helping verb "haber" in some of the "perfect" tenses.

Ella había tratado ..... = she had tried

Yo he tratado.... = I have tried

Trató = he tried/she tried/it tried.

3 years ago

ShelleyMcInroy

Thank you! That is SO SO helpful!

3 years ago

majurogirl

Why not "Ella intento de alcanzar al tren."?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because "intentar" is not a linked verb, it doesn't need the "de".

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM

3 years ago

Falling_Up_3

Why no "Ella intento a alcanzar el tren?"

3 years ago

Casiquire

You don't need the A. Alcanzar means to reach, so without the A you're already saying "she tried to reach the train". The place where you COULD use an A is before "tren" where it would shorten to al tren. The reason you would do that is to add movement. It's like "she tried to reach toward the train" instead of "she tried to reach the train". But other than that, verbs in the infinitive (tratar, intenter, alcanzar) already mean to try, to reach, so you don't generally need to add an A before them except in specific circumstances. I hope this helps!

2 years ago

wratsey

I used the imperfect, wrongly as it turned out. I thought the action was incomplete and so thought the preterite might be wrong. I guess not. Must go back yet again to the grammar books.

3 years ago

Casiquire

You're right that she didn't reach the train but it was still a one-time attempt that's over in the context of this sentence. An easy way for me to think of the imperfect is to imagine whether it's fitting to say, for example, "she WAS TRYING to reach the train" instead of just "she tried". So if the sentence was "she was trying to reach the train when her mother called" it would be imperfect and the call would be preterite. The thing that was happening is imperfect, the thing that happened is preterite. Of course I'm sure this is a gross oversimplification but that line of thinking has helped me before.

2 years ago

demetrius1111

why cant i use "a" in between ntento and alcanzar

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"intentar" is not a linked verb, it doesn't need the "a".

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/vrbsprep.htm

2 years ago

RosieStrawberry

Why do you not need to add "a" between intentó and alcanzar?

1 year ago

GinoSamethini

Can somebody tell me why ''probar'' is wrong?? Conjugated in the sentence : "Probó" Thanks in advance!

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Probar is to try as in to try something out, to test something.

Intentar de and tratar de both mean to try to DO something.

4 years ago

GinoSamethini

Ok...one hour ago I flagged my answer as "should be correct". Now Duolingo has changed the exercise to a set of words you have to put in order instead of a writing exercise with many different variables. Good work!! Thanks for the improvements Duolingo! !

4 years ago

andre.bour

I put "Lo intentó alcanzar el tren" but got it wrong? :s

3 years ago

Casiquire

The lo isn't needed. Lo intentó means she tried IT, and the word IT is extra here. Otherwise you're exactly right.

2 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

intentó? It is not a word of this lesson.

2 years ago

tessbee

Bonifaciu - "intentó" is the simple past (preterite) of "intentar" conjugated for Él/Ella/Ud.

2 years ago

JewelAriel

Anyone know the when to use pretender and intentar interchangeably?

2 years ago

cassiapres

ella trató a alcanzar el tren. Why not?

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

it was her intention to 'try/tried' - intentó

1 year ago