1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Rinneamar cúrsa ar an Idirlí…

"Rinneamar cúrsa ar an Idirlíon leis an ollscoil."

Translation:We did a course on the Internet with the university.

March 3, 2015

9 Comments


MNMmcg

Thanks Corona.


gregrunt

What's the reasoning behind "Idirlíon" over "t-idirlín"? I thought nouns following the singular definite article that start with a vowel had to have the "t-" prefix? Does it's use in a prepositional phrase preclude this?


scilling

Yes, the t- prefix isn’t applied to nouns that begin with a vowel in a prepositional phrase.


hec10tor

why do the capitalize Idirlion? shouldn't it be a small i?


LinguDemo

How do you tell between feminine and masculine in Irish?! It's driving me nuts!


scilling

By memorizing the noun’s gender with a noun — refer to the FGB to find the gender.


jamckillip48

Wouldn't the Béarla be better: 'We took a course on the internrt at the univerdity'?


electrictrad

Surely "We did an online course with the university" would also be right?


jenniferslevin1

Well no because it is not a direct translation

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.