Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Rinneamar cúrsa ar an Idirlíon leis an ollscoil."

Translation:We did a course on the Internet with the university.

3 years ago

7 Comments


jamckillip48

Wouldn't the Béarla be better: 'We took a course on the internrt at the univerdity'?

3 years ago

electrictrad

Surely "We did an online course with the university" would also be right?

3 years ago

gregrunt

What's the reasoning behind "Idirlíon" over "t-idirlín"? I thought nouns following the singular definite article that start with a vowel had to have the "t-" prefix? Does it's use in a prepositional phrase preclude this?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, the t- prefix isn’t applied to nouns that begin with a vowel in a prepositional phrase.

2 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

why do the capitalize Idirlion? shouldn't it be a small i?

3 weeks ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

How do you tell between feminine and masculine in Irish?! It's driving me nuts!

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

By memorizing the noun’s gender with a noun — refer to the FGB to find the gender.

2 years ago