"Rinneamar cúrsa ar an Idirlíon leis an ollscoil."

Translation:We did a course on the Internet with the university.

March 3, 2015

7 Comments


jamckillip48

Wouldn't the Béarla be better: 'We took a course on the internrt at the univerdity'?

March 3, 2015

electrictrad

Surely "We did an online course with the university" would also be right?

March 21, 2015

gregrunt

What's the reasoning behind "Idirlíon" over "t-idirlín"? I thought nouns following the singular definite article that start with a vowel had to have the "t-" prefix? Does it's use in a prepositional phrase preclude this?

May 9, 2016

scilling

Yes, the t- prefix isn’t applied to nouns that begin with a vowel in a prepositional phrase.

August 14, 2016

hec10tor

why do the capitalize Idirlion? shouldn't it be a small i?

August 30, 2018

LinguDemo

How do you tell between feminine and masculine in Irish?! It's driving me nuts!

July 27, 2016

scilling

By memorizing the noun’s gender with a noun — refer to the FGB to find the gender.

August 14, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.