"As coisas têm mudado."

Translation:Things have been changing.

8/22/2013, 2:49:16 PM

16 Comments


Neia.Abreu

Present Perfect in english. I HAVE STUDIED english recently = Eu ESTUDEI inglês recentemente.
Dificilmente um nativo (brasileiro) vai dizer "eu tenho estudado inglês recentemente".
Se ele continua estudando, o presente seria, "eu ESTUDO inglês" .
Não estuda, o Passado: "eu ESTUDAVA inglês"

10/26/2015, 4:40:36 PM

pnehls
Plus

even though it sounds weird, "the things have been changing" should be correct, right?

8/30/2013, 1:07:48 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes

8/30/2013, 2:18:21 AM

Johnni0

Reporting it (5-feb-2014)

2/5/2014, 11:04:52 AM

Oinophilos
Plus

doesn't sound weird at all, remember "The times they are a-changing," though that's a rustic dialect. Still the usage of continuous is perfectly fine. The sense is that it's recent and still may be going on, whereas things have changed refers to changes that are finished.

1/24/2014, 12:36:58 AM

Felipe441496

Yes, as coisas têm mudado doesn't sound too weird and it's correct

1/15/2018, 1:20:16 PM

microgriff

what's the deal with 'tem' having an accent over the 'e' or no accent over 'e' ? I never saw an explanation of that I don't think...

8/22/2013, 2:49:16 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

3rd singular person (você, ele, ela, a gente) = TEM / 3rd plural person (vocês, eles, elas) = TÊM

8/22/2013, 2:51:31 PM

Oinophilos
Plus

That's what I thought, but half the time tem with an accent is marked wrong (in plural). Now I know to report it. Thanks again :)

1/24/2014, 12:34:51 AM

JordiGuiu

the things have changed should be correct as well

11/3/2013, 11:07:56 AM

reno300

I think that would be better suited to "as coisas mudaram"

11/6/2013, 5:23:10 AM

KevinWnuk

I have been wondering why duolingo has been suggesting Present Perfect Continuous when this lesson has been about Present Perfect. Does Portuguese not distinguish between the two?

2/12/2015, 2:20:59 PM

Neia.Abreu

In portuguese there isn't Present Perfect like english.

10/26/2015, 4:36:32 PM

KTKee-EnglishEng

I was looking to see when coisas takes an article and it seems pretty random? http://tinyurl.com/otsyw79

5/26/2014, 5:04:26 PM

jonatha.farias

I don't know when to use the verb in the past or in the continuous form... For example, I answered this question at that way: "Things have been changed" instead "Things have been changing". So, the right answer was the verb in the continuous form , but in another exercises the right answer were with verb in the past. It's hard to understand. I'm getting confused... lol Somebody would help me with my doubt? I'm grateful since already. ps: As you can notice, I'm not a native speaker of English, so I ask you to excuse my mistakes.

5/12/2015, 2:51:53 PM

Davu

This is a Portuguese quirk. It would be straightforward if "ter (present tense) + past participle" matched the English present perfect but it doesn't. A lot of typing has been devoted to this mismatch. See Danmoller's mention of the "pretérito perfeito composto" here:
comment/1483888
and the much longer discussion here:
https://erikspen.wordpress.com/2007/03/25/present-perfect-in-brazilian-portuguese/

It is tempting to always translate Duolingo's simple sentences using the present perfect continuous, but things are complicated by the fact that some English verbs cannot be written in continuous form so various workarounds are needed. Good luck, don't despair, we are all in the same boat. :-)

[Update: Danmoller has written more on the topic here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12292400 ]

5/12/2015, 3:11:04 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.