Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What does he wish from her?"

Translation:¿Qué desea él de ella?

0
4 years ago

28 Comments


farhad_

Why is "que él desea de ella" not accepted? The correct answer didn't even have "él" in it.

54
Reply4 years ago

saxicola
saxicola

I think it might be because it is a question that the 'el' comes after the verb.

10
Reply3 years ago

remeiil
remeiil

I am thinking that él would only be added for emphasis and therefor at the end like so : qué desea de ella a él. Could someone confirm?

4
Reply3 years ago

fireman_biff

I think if you wanted to include "él" it would need to be right after the verb "¿Qué desea él de ella?". I'm not sure if it can go at the end of the sentence.

I also don't think you can include the "a". It can't be a "personal a" since those are only for direct objects ("he" is the subject), and there's no other reason I can think of to include it.

3
Reply1 year ago

MaYt5m

The A is wrong, it could be just “¿Qué desea de ella?”

1
Reply10 months ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

Why is Que el desea de ella incorrect?

13
Reply4 years ago

percyflage

Break it up into two bits "What does he wish?"= "Que desea el?" Uh,oh. We need to add a bit... "from her"="de ella".

The question needs the "el" after the verb to form the interrogative.

Sorry about the lack of accents in the Spanish

23
Reply3 years ago

Kwakwerk
Kwakwerk

Can the verb esperar be used here? I learned that esperar can mean "to wait for" or "to wish"

5
Reply3 years ago

GuitarGuy3826

Same question here.

2
Reply2 years ago

gordonjackson1

Word order? Why does EL come after desea and not immediately before it? What is the rule about word order?

3
Reply2 years ago

jamsamdol
jamsamdol

Can it be "Que le desea a el de ella?"

2
Reply3 years ago

harrison_m_d

Is "Que desea el desde ella" correct too?

2
Reply1 year ago

ephesus46

Why we can't say "que el desea el de ella"

1
Reply4 years ago

Semtater
Semtater

Well, first off, you put él twice. And in a question, it only comes after the verb.

2
Reply3 years ago

GraceSlaws
GraceSlaws

Why can't be it "¿Qué le desea de ella?"

1
Reply3 years ago

stargazza

I am right in assuming that "What does he wish for me?" would be; "Qué desea él de yo?" ??

1
Reply2 years ago

remeiil
remeiil

Someone may need to correct me here but I believe your spanish - Qué desea él de yo - would most directly as: what does he wish from I/me?. I would hazard a guess that the spanish you are looking for from your english would be: Qué desea él para mi (maybe with a personal "a" in there somewhere. From and for being two different things in both spanish and english

0
Reply2 years ago

MaYt5m

Eh, no. It would be “Qué desea él de mi”

0
Reply10 months ago

AprendedorLento

Why not quisiera "wish" as opposed to quiere "want"?

1
Reply1 year ago

slowols
slowols

por que /why can't you also say que hace el desea de ella .......sure it is shorter and quicker to say que desea de ella .....but why is the first sentence wrong? Beside, no accent marks which I can't produce on this keybroad

1
Reply1 year ago

SimpleIN

Why is wrong sentence: "Que el desea de ella ?"

0
Reply3 years ago

rhferia

"Él desea que de ella?" not accepted.

0
Reply3 years ago

MetalGear95

Why would we have to use the word "de" in this context?

0
Reply2 years ago

GuitarGuy3826

The "de" is "from."

3
Reply2 years ago

DmitriNest
DmitriNest

Why desea ? Why not deseo? Él looks masculine.

0
Reply1 year ago

fireman_biff

Desea is a verb. Verbs agree with their subject by person, count and formality, not by gender. You're thinking of adjectives which agree by gender and count, and tend to end in 'o' or 'a' (eg alto(s), alta(s) meaning tall).

Deseo could be a verb meaning "I wish/desire" or a noun referring to a desire or a wish.

1
Reply1 year ago

PiaKonstmann
PiaKonstmann

I just love when a sentence can be translated word by word to my language, Danish. It happens quite seldom. And I don't mean the meaning of this: "Hvad ønsker han fra hende?" ;)

0
Reply10 months ago

Nonie382966

When a sentence begins with a question word (Qué) it is followed by a verb (desea).

0
Reply1 month ago