1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden forlod landet."

"Manden forlod landet."

Translation:The man left the country.

March 3, 2015

6 Comments


JoyceA

It would be nice if the drop-down definitions for new verbs included their infinitives or stem forms. Just a thought...


Xneb
Mod

    Unfortunately we can't yet do that without adding extra hints, which would be wrong, but there are (hopefully) plans to give us the power to add conjugation tables for all languages in the hints like the 5 original languages


JoyceA

    Ah, okay, something to look forward to. Thank you for the wonderful job you've already done with this course. I'll try not to get too greedy :-)


lucas.mitc

    he left it to go to Denmark! :)


Ungewitig_Wiht

    Hvem fortalte os, at han forlod ikke Danmark?


winchelsea

    Why can't this be 'The man left the land'? English 'land' is a synonym for 'country' in this context, though admittedly a dated usage, and is a very obvious cognate with Danish 'land'.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started