"Manden forlod landet."

Translation:The man left the country.

3 years ago

6 Comments


JoyceA
JoyceA

It would be nice if the drop-down definitions for new verbs included their infinitives or stem forms. Just a thought...

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Unfortunately we can't yet do that without adding extra hints, which would be wrong, but there are (hopefully) plans to give us the power to add conjugation tables for all languages in the hints like the 5 original languages

3 years ago

JoyceA
JoyceA

Ah, okay, something to look forward to. Thank you for the wonderful job you've already done with this course. I'll try not to get too greedy :-)

3 years ago

lucas.mitc

he left it to go to Denmark! :)

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Hvem fortalte os, at han forlod ikke Danmark?

2 years ago

winchelsea
winchelsea

Why can't this be 'The man left the land'? English 'land' is a synonym for 'country' in this context, though admittedly a dated usage, and is a very obvious cognate with Danish 'land'.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.