"There were five bottles on the shelf."

Translation:Det stod fem flaskor på hyllan.

March 3, 2015

11 Comments


Jewgoslav

Is there any real difference between det fanns and det stod?

April 13, 2015

Arnauti

You can only say det stod about objects that are perceived to be standing up. Otherwise there isn't that much difference. fanns emphasizes the 'presence' slightly more and stod would probably be more neutral (at least for objects that are clearly standing), but the difference isn't huge.

May 12, 2015

rholder

Is there a difference between butelj and flask? (Both were corrrect in the multiple choice)

March 3, 2015

devalanteriel

A flaska is used for pretty much any kind of sealable glass container, while a butelj always has the typical cylindrical form of e.g. a bottle of wine. The latter is also far, far less common a word nowadays.

March 3, 2015

wladamac

Why is it sometimes "i hyllan" and other times "på hyllan"? Obviously there is a difference, but how do i know it?

January 2, 2016

Arnauti

It depends on the form of the shelf. If the shelf is seen as enclosing things, it will be in the shelf (i hyllan). Maybe a bookshelf with sides, for instance.
If the shelf is seen just as a flat surface, it will be on the shelf, på hyllan. This could be the case for one single shelf with no sides.

January 2, 2016

Zaqi97980

So, shouldn't both forms be accepted here?

May 30, 2019

Super-Svensk

It should be because the exercise asked for a translation for "on the shelf." I would correspond to "in."

May 30, 2019

Auramyst

Does "det var" work here?

April 10, 2017

devalanteriel

As a literal translation, yes, and it's also accepted. But without context, I'd never phrase it like that.

April 10, 2017

raorn

You take one down, pass it around...

August 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.