"There were five bottles on the shelf."

Translation:Det stod fem flaskor på hyllan.

March 3, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jewgoslav

Is there any real difference between det fanns and det stod?


Arnauti

You can only say det stod about objects that are perceived to be standing up. Otherwise there isn't that much difference. fanns emphasizes the 'presence' slightly more and stod would probably be more neutral (at least for objects that are clearly standing), but the difference isn't huge.


wladamac

Why is it sometimes "i hyllan" and other times "på hyllan"? Obviously there is a difference, but how do i know it?


Arnauti

It depends on the form of the shelf. If the shelf is seen as enclosing things, it will be in the shelf (i hyllan). Maybe a bookshelf with sides, for instance.
If the shelf is seen just as a flat surface, it will be on the shelf, på hyllan. This could be the case for one single shelf with no sides.


Zaqi97980

So, shouldn't both forms be accepted here?


rholder

Is there a difference between butelj and flask? (Both were corrrect in the multiple choice)


devalanteriel

A flaska is used for pretty much any kind of sealable glass container, while a butelj always has the typical cylindrical form of e.g. a bottle of wine. The latter is also far, far less common a word nowadays.


Auramyst

Does "det var" work here?


raorn

You take one down, pass it around...


Kyrstellaine

Any hints for when one would use stod vs ligger?


robertstefanuik

In a previous exercise i recall seeing han ställde böcken i hyllen. Why is it på here? Thank you

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.