Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo un dolor en el cuello."

Translation:I have a pain in my neck.

5 years ago

23 Comments


llanaraymaker

Hm, should "I have a neck ache" be marked wrong do you think? I'm thinking that 'Tengo un dolor en la cabeza' would be "I have a headache"...

Thanks for the help.

4 years ago

Spanielle2

I agree - I'm English and I say neck ache too!

4 years ago

dlxzc

I don't generally hear people say "neck ache" in American English but it sounds like proper grammar to me and I certainly understand it.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here in California we do say "I have a neck ache". We also say "My neck is sore."

2 years ago

JobeyinError

I think the translation would be wrong not because of your Spanish but your English, if that makes any sense. The logic is sound but we just don´t say neck ache in English, just headache and heartache.

But your Spanish sentence about a headache is, I´m almost positive, correct.

4 years ago

llanaraymaker

Do we not say 'neck ache'? As a native English speaker, I've said it all my life and have known others to as well...hmm...don't tell me I have to go back and do all my English exams again! (said tongue firmly in cheek, thank you for your reply :) )

4 years ago

JobeyinError

My apologies. I guess I was only speaking from my neck of the woods. ;) It sounds funny to me, but now I´ve learned something!

I forgot about stomachache too. We do have stomachaches in my ´hood.

4 years ago

llanaraymaker

No apology necessary, it's entertaining to hear the myriad uses for the word 'ache' and I assure you that no bellyaching was meant here ;)

4 years ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

Same here I say it all the time perhaps its regional

3 years ago

speedier

I don't agree, we say neck ache hear in South Wales. Not sure about the rest of the country.

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

"I have a sore neck"..how else would this be translated?? i have reported it but am i crazy...?

4 years ago

kooooq
kooooq

Guess "I have a sore neck" should work as well.

4 years ago

mjfrancke

I have a dollar in my neck

3 years ago

Triciat53

Why not "mi cuello," then?

5 years ago

rspreng

Spanish does not use the personal possessive for body parts unless it is necessary for clarification. The assumption is that if a person has a pain, it is in their own neck.

5 years ago

Royraju

Exactly. I can't have a pain in other person's neck. :)

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Although I can be "a pain in the neck" to someone else (in English). :-)

(Does Spanish have this expression?)

4 years ago

Royraju

Jajaja, ahora mismo puedo pensar en "¡No soporto a mi jefe. Es un dolor de cabeza!" o "¡Eres peor que un dolor de muelas!". Creo que no tenemos ninguna expresión con "dolor de cuello". :))

4 years ago

JobeyinError

Interesting and muchas gracias por las expresiónes!

In English we have That´s a pain in the neck and That´s a pain in the ass (second one is NOT FOR POLITE USE of course), but no other types when it comes to describing people and things that are molestias. (Well, you can also say He is a such a headache, but not He is a pain in the head.)

4 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

Sore seems to be the Scottish equivalent of pain. It took a while for me to realise that my sore (English) a very specific pain was different to my husband's (Scottish), which encompasses all pain.

3 years ago

Wassabian17
Wassabian17

Is the idiom "pain in the neck" an idiom in spanish speaking countries?

1 year ago

benhere
benhere

The original should more accurately read, "I am a pain in the neck"

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, that is not the intended meaning. Perhaps you meant that the sentence is a pain in your neck? Scroll up please for the correct translations.

2 years ago