Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How many absences do you have?"

Translation:¿Cuántas ausencias tienes?

4 years ago

17 Comments


kevintrejo9999

Porque no es correcto? Cuantas faltas tienes?

4 years ago

Rebeca2121

I had the same problem as well

4 years ago

da.razo.m

Because it could be interpreted as "how many faults do you have?" But, in the absence context "faltar" has the same meaning

4 years ago

galesl

Just because it might conceivably be interpreted as "faults" doesn't make it wrong. Especially as faltas is the word I hear students and teachers say here in Mexico all the time. I can't remember ever having heard someone say ausencia to mean having missed a class.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It is an understandable error, but falta is not fault in English, it means offence (offense in US).

3 years ago

Rickydito

kevin and Rebeca: Maybe marked incorrect because you do not have an accent in "Cuántas".

4 years ago

kevintrejo9999

No lo creo, marcaría el error como "typo"

4 years ago

ThomasGDL

I agree faltas

4 years ago

BryantKeith

Why is "Tienes cuantas ausencias?" incorrect?

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

It seems to me that Spanish questions usually start with the question-word, in this case 'Cuántas', followed by the DO, then the verb. Seemed awkward to my budding Spanish ears, but we do it in English - How many (question phrase) abscences (DO) do you have (verb phrase).

If I am incorrect, I'm sure someone will let us know. :=D

4 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Aaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhh, ¿porque no se acepta "cuántas ausencias tenéis"?

3 years ago

JerrickGon

[deleted]

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"¿Cuántas faltas a clase tienes?" or "¿Cuántas veces has faltado a clase?"

8 months ago

N3fer0

Hola! Alguien sabe decir por que no puedo usar "Cuántas ausencias TU tienes?"

3 months ago