Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Which programs do they offer?"

Translation:Welke programma's bieden zij aan?

3 years ago

3 Comments


vcuauhtemoc
vcuauhtemoc

Putting 'aan' at the end throws me off. I heard someone mention 'aan-het' structure, is this it? Any info on how to use aan?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In this case, 'aan' belongs to the verb. The verb is 'aanbieden'. Verbs with a preposition always separate, and the preposotion comes at the end of a sentence.

  • Aanbieden (to offer) - Ik bied iets aan
  • Omkleden (to change your clothes, this one is reflexive in Dutch) - Ik kleed me om
  • Meenemen (to take along) - Ik neem iets mee
3 years ago

vcuauhtemoc
vcuauhtemoc

thanks!

3 years ago