1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deine Zeit ist vorbei."

"Deine Zeit ist vorbei."

Translation:Your time is up.

March 3, 2015

20 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Make your time.


ToniYork

    Jemand hat uns auf die Bombe?


JackBond

    Perhaps this(?): Jemand hat uns die Bombe eingestellt


lulubeck

    Would "your time is past" work here?


LadyOra

    That was the first thing that came to my mind when translating this, twice. I really don't see why it isn't correct, except if this phrase is only used in German in context such as "the time for the test is up, please put down your pens".


SimoneBa

    What does that mean...? Is that some weird American thing? Surely, it would be "your time has passed"?


imlernding

    Both "has passed" and "is past" are acceptable. The first definition in the OED for past is "Gone by in time and no longer existing: the danger is now past"

    But also passed can mean "(Of time) elapse; go by: the day and night passed slowly"


JackBond

    "Your time is past" sounds a little clunky to me (an American), but I wouldn't say it's flat out wrong. I wouldn't choose that wording.


lulubeck

    Kind of like, "The time when you could have amounted to something is in the past." "Your time has passed" is probably better.


ndc2

    I would have thought "Your time is past(gone by)" but does it mean in German something like e.g.: "The hour your hired the boat for is up" or, I suppose it is colloquial English, "You are about to die"


Jeff-W

    No, apparently that's wrong. I would have thought that was a correct way to say that in English.


ilivetotravel

    A "weird American thing"? Really? (to the person who wrote that)

    "Your time has passed" can be used but "your time is past" has a stronger tone.


a6pakcac

    "Your time is gone" - warum nicht?


SolomonPierce

    Dies ist ein beängstigend satz.


Macbrine

    Vorbei vs Schluss?


kaybekwa

    I can imagine Luke saying this to Vader.


Dr.Kane

    My time is now!


3rdCircle

    I don't know why the Reaper is given such a bad rep - all he's doing is helping you along! He's not the one who actually kills you. I would be pretty lonely, personally.


Midtoad

    Is the following accepted? Your time is up.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.