"I change."

Translation:Ik verander.

3 years ago

2 Comments


kobajagiprinceza

In Serbian we have a verb for "to change (one's clothes)" - presvu─çi (se). In English we need a context in order to know if somebody said that they were changing existentially or were just off to their wardrobe.

So, my question is - Does veranderen in Dutch mean changing as an entity (physically, emotionally, psychologically - somewhat synonymous to worden), changing clothes, or both?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Only the first one. Changing your clothes would be "omkleden" in Dutch.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.