1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon äter frukost."

"Hon äter frukost."

Translation:She eats breakfast.

March 3, 2015

8 Comments


kylehwuzhere

Oh jeez, I almost thought this was some fruit-cheese combination for a second lol


EriRayel

HON sounds HONEH here, or is the A in ATER pronounced EHATER?


Lundgren8

The ä is pronounced roughly as fair in English, without the r-colouring. Listen here.


Fastjur

Thanks, this helped me


Bob46738

Ok why does the solution say she HAS breakfast. Ater is "eat" or "ate" right?


Arnauti

In English, you can also use have for eating meals or drinking things. She is eating breakfast and She is having breakfast basically mean the same thing. You can't use ha that way in Swedish though :)

Also, äter is just 'eat' or 'eats' but 'ate' is åt (it's the past tense).


Substantially

So "she eats children" wasn't the correct choice in this one then.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.