1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon läser dina böcker."

"Hon läser dina böcker."

Translation:She reads your books.

March 3, 2015

30 Comments


calumbbb

Eating your lemons? Drinking your coffee? Reading your books? Someone has boundary issues


Sosippus

if i understood correctly it is more simple than appears: "sin" for -en words. "sitt" for -ett words. "sina" for plurals


Weothyr

Thank you, I was wondering when to use those.


vipulmangl

Difference between ert and dina? Both mean your!


devalanteriel

er is for plural you, din is for singular you.

So if you're talking to one person:

  • din bok (en-ord)
  • ditt bord (ett-ord)
  • dina stolar (plural)

And if you're talking to multiple people:

  • er bok (en-ord)
  • ert bord (ett-ord)
  • era stolar (plural)

saraimh1

Excuse me but I don't know what do you mean with en words and ett words... Can someone please explain that to me? Thanks! :)


Nanderosa

He/she is referring to the difference between en and ett for some words. An En word would be "en hund" and ett word would be "ett äpple". I hope this helps answer the question :)


Weothyr

Some words use the 'en' article while some use 'ett'. If you don't know this, go back to the begining.


berkantanlakkaya

It’s all about agreeing with number and gender. din: when one person has one non-neuter object John, det är din sko = John, that is your shoe ditt: when one person has one neuter object John, det är ditt äpple = John, that is your apple dina: when one person has multiple objects of any gender John, det är dina skor = John, those are your shoes er: when more than one person has one non-neuter object Barn, det är er läxa = Children, that is your homework ert: when more than one person has one neuter object Barn, det är ert sandslott = Children, that is your sand castle era: when more than one person has multiple objects of any gender Barn, det är era husdjur = Children, those are your pets Note that it becomes er/ert/era because several people have the object, even if you only talk to one person: John, det är ert ansvar = John, it’s your (you and the others’) responsibility John, det är ditt ansvar = John, it’s your (yours alone) responsibility Hope I’m making some sense!


Bryn573714

Svenska is confusing but fun! I love saying simple things in Swedish to confuse my friends and family


8888Peter8888

ja, jag älskar svenska


erikssontavares

Always confuse din, dinna, ditt...


bigspicydad_

why can't we all just keep our hands to ourselves here


pano1S

On the words din and dina is the i long or short?


Arnauti

It's short in din and ditt but long in dina.


pano1S

Okay, thank you very much!


justukyte

I thought a heard a clear vina instead of dina


pano1S

It sounds dina to me


Norbigr

If i make a mistake when translating the sentence from swedish but the mistake is only the english grammar then why it counts as a health off???


Super-Svensk

The system can't accommodate accidental errors (save for typos) in either language because there's no way to know whether it was an accident or not.


matthew583808

How would you be able to tell its your instead of her??


devalanteriel
  • your = dina
  • her = sina (her own) or hennes (another female's)

Pat769088

It was quite difficult to distinguish between; 'dina and mina' in the recording. Especially as thevtwo words were given as possible answers.


Cinthia453658

I think the correct is "hon läser hennes böcker"


devalanteriel

No, hennes means she reads some other female's books.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started