"Os alunos têm tema de casa para fazer."

Translation:The students have homework to do.

8/22/2013, 4:04:18 PM

17 Comments


dfjorque

OK, I've seen so far three different ways to say "homework" in Portuguese: "tema de casa", "dever de casa" and "lição de casa". Is any of them more frequent than the others in common usage in Brazil? Or they probably stand for different kinds of homework?

8/22/2013, 4:04:18 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

dever de casa and lição de casa are used interchangeably. Where I live most people say tarefa. But tema de casa.... well... i've never heard of that!! ;)

8/22/2013, 4:06:32 PM

dfjorque

Now THAT was a fast answer! Thanks :D

According to my own quick, dirty, absolutely non-rigourous research, Google seems to agree with you... The following search terms turn out these results:

  • site:br "dever de casa" - 2,750,000 results
  • site:br "lição de casa" - 2,710,000 results
  • site:br "tema de casa" - 61,000 results

So "tema de casa" is indeed pretty rare, at least compared to the other two. As for "tarefa", it's similar to what we say here in Chile ("tareas", in other hispanophone countries they could say "deberes", for instance) so it will be easy for me to remember it ;)

8/22/2013, 4:20:06 PM

Maltliq

I agree. Never heard "tema de casa", sounds like from a specific state or region.

3/7/2014, 11:26:07 PM

antlane

there is a possibility: the homework is a essay; then, there is a 'tema' to think, to write...

8/27/2014, 8:15:11 PM

salstone

Where are you from exactly, which state? In Minas, capital BH, we use "para casa" de vez em quando "dever de casa" e nunca "tema de casa" ou "lição de casa".

5/9/2015, 2:30:06 AM

Fuerunando

I live in Salvador and it's the first time I have seen/heard "tema de casa". It may be most common in European Portuguese.

6/7/2015, 8:15:04 PM

Portofan

I'm a bit confused about the "para fazer". Would "tem ... a fazer" work as well?

1/28/2014, 10:00:27 PM

mgaristova

Really, why not "... a fazer"?

7/12/2014, 2:12:44 AM

marijke.va1

I thought to make or to do homework is the same ?

3/8/2014, 12:26:23 PM

RedJess

No, make and do are not that interchangeable in English. You DO a pre-set task (like homework) whereas you MAKE something by bringing together the component parts and changing them into something else - like make a sandwich/make furniture etc. Does that make sense?

5/5/2014, 5:52:55 PM

stefaniehh

Indeed. The teacher makes the homework. The pupil does it :)

5/15/2014, 5:16:11 PM

Fernando......

I live in Brazil since I was born, I never heard some one says, Tema de Casa kkkk, this woman is crazy...

10/3/2014, 5:42:05 PM

wheelofbart

Why can't you go straight into 'fazer', since it means "to do" already as an infinitive. Why do you need 'para' in front of it? The literal translation is redundant : 'The pupils have homework for/to to do".

This one aspect of Brasilian grammar in particular is really hard for me to grasp!

2/4/2015, 11:51:13 PM

K-Tal

I think it's just a weird thing Brazilian Portuguese requires (Idk about European) - it's like how in Spanish you'd say "cosas que hacer," and in English you leave out any preposition (besides "to") and say "things to do." I don't know if it's really a rule, it's just the way it is.

3/18/2015, 2:21:27 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.