1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles têm ajudado a minha fil…

"Eles têm ajudado a minha filha a ter melhores notas."

Translation:They have been helping my daughter to get better grades.

August 22, 2013

11 Comments


Dr.Fandey

So, if we have ajudar + noun, we don't need the preposition "a"; and if it is ajudar+verb, then we need it? (Ajudar uma menina / ajudar a fazer o almoço)?


microgriff

what if one were to omit 'ter' and use melhorar here ? would it be okay ?


Paulenrique

then it would be "eles têm ajudado a minha filha a melhorar AS notas" (melhorar = improve)


petee0518

could you use "melhorar seus notas" as well (improve HER grades)?


LeonCarmona

"melhorar suAs notas" , once daughter is feminine


petee0518

yup, my mistake. but it would be "suas" because "notas" is feminine, not "filha"


LeonCarmona

that's actually what I meant to say. You're learning it well.


delvi

Would "have better grades" also be correct


e.cambourn

What purpose does the a serve before ter?


Paulenrique

ajudar + someone + a + doing something


Ray301962

I put "daughter get better grades" and it was marked wrong. "to get better grades" sounds a little "clunky" in American English.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.