"Eles têm ajudado a minha filha a ter melhores notas."

Translation:They have been helping my daughter to get better grades.

August 22, 2013

7 Comments


Dr.Fandey

So, if we have ajudar + noun, we don't need the preposition "a"; and if it is ajudar+verb, then we need it? (Ajudar uma menina / ajudar a fazer o almoço)?

September 3, 2014

microgriff

what if one were to omit 'ter' and use melhorar here ? would it be okay ?

August 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

then it would be "eles têm ajudado a minha filha a melhorar AS notas" (melhorar = improve)

August 22, 2013

petee0518

could you use "melhorar seus notas" as well (improve HER grades)?

August 19, 2014

LeonCarmona

"melhorar suAs notas" , once daughter is feminine

May 16, 2015

petee0518

yup, my mistake. but it would be "suas" because "notas" is feminine, not "filha"

May 17, 2015

LeonCarmona

that's actually what I meant to say. You're learning it well.

May 18, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.