"Sveriges västkust"

Translation:Sweden's west coast

March 3, 2015

9 Comments


JonathonAustin

I can easily remember this because vänster is similar to väster

March 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

A common mnemonic for Swedish schoolchildren too. :)

March 3, 2015

basiliotimpanaro

Why should the translation be "the west coast" if the swedish word is "västkust" and not "västkusten" ?

October 15, 2015

Arnauti

After the genitive, we always have the indeterminate form, just like you do in English – you can't say the country's the coast, this works the same in Swedish.

October 22, 2015

Siipisimppu

What does "Sweden's west coast" actually mean? I mean, Sweden doesn't really have that much of a geographical west coast, so is this just a grammatical practice that has no link with reality or does it mean the shorter kind of western coast in southern Sweden? I'd like to know what it means in case I ever encounter this topic in a real conversation :)

February 22, 2016

Arnauti

What? Have you seen a map of Sweden? The south coast may not be much to write home about, but he west coast goes from where we split from Norway all the way down to where the country ends. The East coast may be longer, but the West coast has been more important from an economic point of view since the ships that sail from there have more places to go to.

https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sveriges_v%C3%A4stkust

March 2, 2016

Lars200

Ever been to Gothenburg?

March 2, 2016

kiteo

My brother in law is from there, I will ask him if he thinks Sweden has much of a west coast ;)

August 6, 2018

Adrianxu_

Why Is not accepted: Swedish west coast

April 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.