Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij studeert in het buitenland."

Translation:She studies abroad.

3 years ago

7 Comments


FranoisG
FranoisG

I'm curious about how that expression came about... What's it made of? If it had been "uit"enland, I would have assumed it came from "out"side the land, hence abroad. Is it just an extra b to throw me off, or does it have an entirely different etymology?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The word "buiten" actually means 'outside'. It is the opposite of "binnen" (inside). So "buitenland" is literally anything outside of the country.

3 years ago

AlastairHaigh

"She studies in a foreign country". A bit clunky (for some reason the word 'abroad' didn't come to me), but not wrong, surely?

3 years ago

WPaul15
WPaul15

Nope! I'm not sure if Duolingo would accept that, but that would be a perfectly good translation otherwise.

4 months ago

Yurell
Yurell

Just checking pronunciation: the voice says 'buitenland' as 'bout-lant'; is it correct for the 'en' to be silent?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The pronunciation is correct, the en is not completely silent though the -n is not pronounced clearly, as is normal.

2 years ago

Yurell
Yurell

Thank you very much!

2 years ago