"J'ai écrit deux articles."

Translation:I have written two articles.

March 3, 2015

19 Comments


Leonr77

So 'écrit' is present tense, but it translates to 'wrote', the past tense? And 'I have written' (past perfect) is correct as well. Does anyone have an explanation for this?

October 31, 2015

PizzaShibe

'J'écris' means 'I write' - present tense 'J'ai écrit' means 'I wrote' - past tense

Conjugation is absolutely the bane of my existence right now, haha.

April 18, 2016

n6zs

"Écrit" is the third-person singular in the present tense. It is the use of the FR Passé composé (compound past) tense at work here, i.e., J'ai écrit = I wrote (or) I have written. Note that "I have written" is called Present Perfect actually, not Past Perfect. Past Perfect is also called Pluperfect. It uses the imperfect tense for the auxiliary verb and looks like this: J'avais écrit deux articles = I had written two articles. Compare: J'ai écrit deux articles = I have written two articles (or) I wrote two articles.

December 19, 2017

chase84180

What can I look for in sound to distinguish between "deux articles" and "douze articles"? They sound so similar to me!

January 4, 2016

davidolson22

Duh article, versus dooze article

September 9, 2017

Nicola526448

Go to Google translate, put in the two things you are trying to hear the difference between and play them over and over.

Translate has its uses :-)

December 28, 2018

vmar33

Why is "I wrote two papers " ... not correct ?

July 10, 2016

n6zs

FR "article" = EN "article".

December 19, 2017

CalvinSusanto

Does 'j'écrivais' has the same meaning as 'j'ai écrit' which is 'I wrote'?

July 22, 2016

n6zs

Without anything else to go on, I would translate "j'écrivais" as "I was writing".

December 19, 2017

AnCatDubh

Why isn’t the /l/ pronounced?

March 3, 2015

_n3t0_

actually i do not knwo the answer to that but i could clearly hear it,, i heard articl

June 1, 2015

PaCa826187

I would agree. The L is pronounced but there is no preceding ə unlike English so it's only two syllables. Harder to hear that way.

June 29, 2015

gramezza

Replying to Calvin above, I was hoping that someone had replied for my own peace of mind, but from when I learnt I believe that "j'ai écrit" means "I wrote" and "j'écrivais" means "I was writing." Can anyone confirm?

January 11, 2017

n6zs

That's correct.

December 19, 2017

Zjeraar

"I have written two entries [for an encyclopedia]" is considered incorrect. Why is that?

August 26, 2017

n6zs

"Entries"? You are not going to find every listing in a dictionary here. You can demonstrate that you know it by saying (EN) articles. If you want to invoke that meaning in a sentence and expect the hearer to catch the sense of it, you would have to develop the context.

December 19, 2017

effyleven

Could not put "have written" because word tiles not available.

October 11, 2017

n6zs

You have to play the cards you're dealt.

June 25, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.