"The girl does not like the chicken."

Translation:Flickan tycker inte om kycklingen.

March 3, 2015

22 Comments


Ifritcher

I thought that you could say "Flickan tycker om inte kycklingen". I know I am wrong but I thought "tycker om" always went together in a sentence and couldn't be separated. Am I wrong or is there something I haven't learned yet?

March 5, 2015

devalanteriel

They do always go together, but it's in the sense that you can't remove either from the full phrase - it's quite possible to separate them within the phrase. This is used to fit any qualifier that affects the tycker om between the two words - like inte, for instance.

In a way, English does this too. It's not the exact same process, but you can compare these two to get the basic idea:

  • flickan tycker inte om kycklingen - the girl does not like the chicken
  • flickan tycker om inte kycklingen - the girl does like not the chicken

And you could theoretically fit any number of qualifiers in that space, for instance: "flickan tycker egentligen inte särskilt mycket om kycklingen". But here, English is much less restrictive with word order than Swedish.

March 5, 2015

Ifritcher

Ok, thanks. That makes a lot more sense now.

March 8, 2015

canamutoni

I was going to ask that! Thanks for giving me an answer without me even having to ask! :-) Have a lingot!

October 19, 2016

eyestrain_

Can someone explain when "om" would be used?

January 14, 2016

Arnauti

tycker om is a unit which together means 'like'. Read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

January 14, 2016

eyestrain_

Tack!

January 14, 2016

Raijania

could you use in speech 'tycker om inte' or does the qualifier always go between 'tycker''and 'om'?

May 7, 2017

devalanteriel

It can never go behind. And it can only go in front in dependent clauses. So in-between is the correct choice most of the time.

For some more info, please see this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

May 7, 2017

Bramptonian

The official answer given in the exercise is: "Flickan tycker ej om kycklingen." WTF!!!

January 19, 2018

MarionGeorge

The correct answer given was flickan tycker ej om kycklingen. I don't understand how ej was used. Thanks.

January 29, 2018

DonnaGookin

what does ej mean?

February 1, 2018

Tabmow92

A formal synonym for inte, meaning "not".

July 27, 2018

EvanPie

I thought I should let everyone know that these lessons in Duolingo are more "formal" than most Swedish conversations. Although I am not a native Swedish speaker (for those of you that are, please correct me if I am wrong), my time in Sweden has taught me a few things about formalities in sentences.

There are many good ways to say this sentence in Swedish, for example:

Flickan tycker ej om kycklingen.

"Flickan" is a more formal word for "The girl" and "ej" is more formal for "inte" or "not". "Tycker om" isn't necessarily more formal, but it can be used interchangeably with the word "gillar" as they both have similar (if not exact) meanings. The word "flickan" is usually used for younger (toddlers) girls, where as the word "tjejen" is usually used for older girls (teenagers, adolescents, etc.) and it's also usually less formal.

So in a normal everyday sentence, a Swede would say (at least from my experience)

Tjejen gillar inte kycklingen.

I hope this clears up some things for some people, again correct me if I am wrong!

April 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Thanks for your input, Evan. You are not quite right, though.

  • flickan is in no way formal whatsoever, though it's correct that it's mostly used about preadolescent girls.
  • ej is definitely formal. It is not technically part of the course - we don't actively teach it here. However, as it's a common word we really do need to accept it as synonymous with inte. The problem here is that Duolingo doesn't have an option to "accept this translation but don't show it to people who entered something wrong". So a user may make a slight error, perhaps flickan tycker inte om kycklingen, and be shown flickan gillar ej kycklingen. This is definitely not optimal, but there's no good way around it.
  • tjejen is used for girls of any age, really, depending on context. There's nothing weird about using it for a toddler.

We absolutely do not teach primarily formal Swedish, but, well, this is a language course. You're supposed to be taught not only conversational Swedish but also written language. The comment threads contain myriads of helpful information to get a grip of contextual information.

The main difference between Duolingo and "most Swedish conversations" is that we do not teach colloquialisms here.

April 27, 2018

EvanPie

Thanks for telling me :)

July 27, 2018

joweeeee

When do I use "ett" and "om." I do not have the best Swedish so this is not something I readily know.

May 4, 2015

bonbonaj3

Om is part of tycker om, while ett or en is a or an. Whether you use ett or en before a word depends on grammatical gender and is something you simply must memorize.

May 9, 2015

S0S_90

why not "giller"?

May 6, 2016

Arnauti

gillar works: Flickan gillar inte kycklingen.

June 18, 2016

JoyAngelos

Can "inte" be used on its own? As a standalone statement like the colloquial "Not!" in English? Tack så mycket!

November 23, 2016

devalanteriel

Only very rarely, and if you know exactly what you're doing. It's the kind of exclamation you might see in a play, but not in real-world usage.

November 23, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.