1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The girl does not like the c…

"The girl does not like the chicken."

Translation:Flickan tycker inte om kycklingen.

March 3, 2015

30 Comments


Ifritcher

I thought that you could say "Flickan tycker om inte kycklingen". I know I am wrong but I thought "tycker om" always went together in a sentence and couldn't be separated. Am I wrong or is there something I haven't learned yet?


devalanteriel

They do always go together, but it's in the sense that you can't remove either from the full phrase - it's quite possible to separate them within the phrase. This is used to fit any qualifier that affects the tycker om between the two words - like inte, for instance.

In a way, English does this too. It's not the exact same process, but you can compare these two to get the basic idea:

  • flickan tycker inte om kycklingen - the girl does not like the chicken
  • flickan tycker om inte kycklingen - the girl does like not the chicken

And you could theoretically fit any number of qualifiers in that space, for instance: "flickan tycker egentligen inte särskilt mycket om kycklingen". But here, English is much less restrictive with word order than Swedish.


Ifritcher

Ok, thanks. That makes a lot more sense now.


canamutoni

I was going to ask that! Thanks for giving me an answer without me even having to ask! :-) Have a lingot!


TheMannzyzaur

I was told negatives fillow right behind the verb so that could be the reason


eyestrain_

Can someone explain when "om" would be used?


Arnauti

tycker om is a unit which together means 'like'. Read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


EvanPie

I thought I should let everyone know that these lessons in Duolingo are more "formal" than most Swedish conversations. Although I am not a native Swedish speaker (for those of you that are, please correct me if I am wrong), my time in Sweden has taught me a few things about formalities in sentences.

There are many good ways to say this sentence in Swedish, for example:

Flickan tycker ej om kycklingen.

"Flickan" is a more formal word for "The girl" and "ej" is more formal for "inte" or "not". "Tycker om" isn't necessarily more formal, but it can be used interchangeably with the word "gillar" as they both have similar (if not exact) meanings. The word "flickan" is usually used for younger (toddlers) girls, where as the word "tjejen" is usually used for older girls (teenagers, adolescents, etc.) and it's also usually less formal.

So in a normal everyday sentence, a Swede would say (at least from my experience)

Tjejen gillar inte kycklingen.

I hope this clears up some things for some people, again correct me if I am wrong!


devalanteriel

Thanks for your input, Evan. You are not quite right, though.

  • flickan is in no way formal whatsoever, though it's correct that it's mostly used about preadolescent girls.
  • ej is definitely formal. It is not technically part of the course - we don't actively teach it here. However, as it's a common word we really do need to accept it as synonymous with inte. The problem here is that Duolingo doesn't have an option to "accept this translation but don't show it to people who entered something wrong". So a user may make a slight error, perhaps flickan tycker inte om kycklingen, and be shown flickan gillar ej kycklingen. This is definitely not optimal, but there's no good way around it.
  • tjejen is used for girls of any age, really, depending on context. There's nothing weird about using it for a toddler.

We absolutely do not teach primarily formal Swedish, but, well, this is a language course. You're supposed to be taught not only conversational Swedish but also written language. The comment threads contain myriads of helpful information to get a grip of contextual information.

The main difference between Duolingo and "most Swedish conversations" is that we do not teach colloquialisms here.


EvanPie

Thanks for telling me :)


Andr16065

For me as a native Swede I can confirm @EvanPie that you were right about a couple of things about 'flickan' and 'tjejen'. @develanteriel may be right from a DL perspective, but even if 'flickan' may not be formal, it is def-ly more formal or less coll than 'tjejen'. And secondly, you were right about a diff in ages. You very rarely use 'tjejen' about a toddler. I lived in Sweden for (my first) 26 years and never heard or read it. Flickan is def what you use. What everybody use. And thirdly: since at least the 90s it is very common to use tjejen for an adult woman. Only my 85 year old father us flickan for a 60 year old woman, nobody else. For some reason many Swedes very seldom use 'kvinnan'. It seems as if they find it too formal. Only tjejen. Like always saying 'a guy' in English instead of 'a man' every time. But that is even more off-topic than this discussion about formal and coll/non-formal, as @devanteriel taught us. thx & no harm! just mina deux Pfennige...


devalanteriel

It's not that flicka is formal - it's that tjej is only colloquial, while flicka covers a wider range. It can be used formally - but it's not inherently formal.

You very rarely use 'tjejen' about a toddler

That one I have to say is flat out wrong. I hear the word used about toddlers in my son's preschool all of the time, for instance. It's definitely more common than flickan, although neither is odd at all.


Uppsala18

Does this only refer to the meat version if a chicken or also to a real life chook?


devalanteriel

kyckling refers to the animal, the meat, the coward, etc. In this case, I'd presume the second or the first.


Raijania

could you use in speech 'tycker om inte' or does the qualifier always go between 'tycker''and 'om'?


devalanteriel

It can never go behind. And it can only go in front in dependent clauses. So in-between is the correct choice most of the time.

For some more info, please see this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


Bramptonian

The official answer given in the exercise is: "Flickan tycker ej om kycklingen." WTF!!!


MarionGeorge

The correct answer given was flickan tycker ej om kycklingen. I don't understand how ej was used. Thanks.


DonnaGookin

what does ej mean?


Tabmow92

A formal synonym for inte, meaning "not".


joweeeee

When do I use "ett" and "om." I do not have the best Swedish so this is not something I readily know.


bonbonaj3

Om is part of tycker om, while ett or en is a or an. Whether you use ett or en before a word depends on grammatical gender and is something you simply must memorize.


S0S_90

why not "giller"?


Arnauti

gillar works: Flickan gillar inte kycklingen.


JoyAngelos

Can "inte" be used on its own? As a standalone statement like the colloquial "Not!" in English? Tack så mycket!


devalanteriel

Only very rarely, and if you know exactly what you're doing. It's the kind of exclamation you might see in a play, but not in real-world usage.


devalanteriel

Is what right?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.