1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "There is sugar in the sweet."

"There is sugar in the sweet."

Translation:Tá siúcra sa mhilseán.

March 3, 2015

14 Comments


MechanicalSpider

When do you use "milseán" vs "mhilseán"? I've seen both on here, and I've confused them a few times.

January 15, 2018

sclare92

I don't understand this sentence. Also, it says "an" or "na" which is "the" so why was I wrong for saying an millis?

March 3, 2015

galaxyrocker

i an = sa. Basically, it's already there.

March 3, 2015

scilling

“Sweet” in this sentence is a noun, meaning “piece of candy”.

March 3, 2015

KajojoNiedoba

What's the difference between "sa" and "san"? Does "san" come before a vowel?

October 23, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, that's right; san is used when the next word begins with a vowel.

    November 5, 2015

Cian345323

    A vowel or a vowel sound, for example how san fharraige is pronounced "san arraige".

    May 12, 2019

BanUlchabhan

    To say "There," shouldn't this sentence end in "ann"?

    June 12, 2017

HighlandGirl

    Just wanted to make sure: "sa" means "in" right?

    April 2, 2019

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    i + an -> sa

    sa means "in the".

    April 3, 2019

Tara900860

    Not sure where you are getting the (i + an) -> sa? I do understand what sa means. You have been very helpful in your answers or comments previous, so in no way am I trying to undermine you just trying to understand. Thank you for taking your time explaining things. I appreciate it. I have actually learned quite a bit from your posts.

    June 30, 2019

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    How about the entry for the preposition i in the Foclóir Gaeilge Béarla?

    i prep. ... combines with singular article an to form sa before consonant,

    July 1, 2019

JMOliver71

    Just to clarify.. I don't use "sa an mhilseán" because "sa" already means "in the", so I'd be saying "in the the sweet", right? Just tryna to paraphrase to make sure i actually understand. Thanks in advance for your patience.

    August 24, 2019

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    i means "in", sa means "in the".

    August 24, 2019
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.