1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "There is sugar in the sweet."

"There is sugar in the sweet."

Translation:Tá siúcra sa mhilseán.

March 3, 2015

30 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/MechanicalSpider

When do you use "milseán" vs "mhilseán"? I've seen both on here, and I've confused them a few times.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/WlLDFL0W3R

That's due to lenition rules. Add the 'h' when using a possessive or sometimes descriptive adjective, and the numbers 1-6 I believe.

For example, if I were saying "my sweets" I would say "mo mhilseáin" because I am putting the word after 'my,' which is a possessive adjective. You do the same after namely the word 'sa'


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Shivaadh

"my" is a possessive pronoun, not adjective. An adjective describes a noun. A pronoun is used to replace a person or noun.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL

mo is a possessive adjective. While "my" is often described as a pronoun in English, it is usually used as an attribute adjective, not a pronoun (what noun is it standing for?) . "mine" is a pronoun, but the "my" in "my sweet" is an attributive adjective.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/sclare92

I don't understand this sentence. Also, it says "an" or "na" which is "the" so why was I wrong for saying an millis?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/galaxyrocker

i an = sa. Basically, it's already there.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

“Sweet” in this sentence is a noun, meaning “piece of candy”.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/KajojoNiedoba

What's the difference between "sa" and "san"? Does "san" come before a vowel?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, that's right; san is used when the next word begins with a vowel.


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Cian345323

    A vowel or a vowel sound, for example how san fharraige is pronounced "san arraige".


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/BanUlchabhan

    To say "There," shouldn't this sentence end in "ann"?


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/HighlandGirl

    Just wanted to make sure: "sa" means "in" right?


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL

    i + an -> sa

    sa means "in the".


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/TaraLoach

    Not sure where you are getting the (i + an) -> sa? I do understand what sa means. You have been very helpful in your answers or comments previous, so in no way am I trying to undermine you just trying to understand. Thank you for taking your time explaining things. I appreciate it. I have actually learned quite a bit from your posts.


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL

    How about the entry for the preposition i in the Foclóir Gaeilge Béarla?

    i prep. ... combines with singular article an to form sa before consonant,


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/JMOliver71

    Just to clarify.. I don't use "sa an mhilseán" because "sa" already means "in the", so I'd be saying "in the the sweet", right? Just tryna to paraphrase to make sure i actually understand. Thanks in advance for your patience.


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL

    i means "in", sa means "in the".


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Leland663431

    Yes sa an would essentially mean in the the.


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/timmytoy

    Isn't "sa" short for "ins an"? (into the)


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL

    ins an doesn't mean "into the", it means "in the".

    isteach sa is "into the"


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/timmytoy

    You are right! But let me look into this "sa" business a bit further. I can't believe it comes from "i" + "an", regardless of what Ó Dónaill's dictionary says.


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Shivaadh

    Interesting sidenote with historical explanation: ""sa/san/sna" stem from the older form ins an / ins na (these forms are most prevalent in Ulster, comp. Scottish anns an) ".

    (http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm in the section on the preposition "i")


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ChuckyRLaw

    In another lesson, SatharnPHL, you mentioned that milseáin 'isn't lenited becuase it isnt feminine'. Yet here it is lenited. Is this because milseáin is plural, milseán ia singular? Or is it something else entirely. Thanks for any reply you make.


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Sliotar.

    sa causes lenition.


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ChuckyRLaw

    Thanks for replying mate. Is this even with masculine nouns?


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/timmytoy

    "sa" lenites both grammatical genders.

    After "an", feminine nouns are lenited where possible, e.g. an mháthair, an chathair, an phictiúrlann.

    In many languages the article is a gender indicator, e.g. le/la, der/die/das. In Irish lenition of the noun indicates gender.


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ChuckyRLaw

    Sound mate, thank you for replying, I'll note that down now.


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Sliotar.

    What do you think? You've already figured out that "milseáin 'isn't lenited becuase it isnt feminine'." but it is lenited after sa.


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/superjackson123

    so i put in "san milseán" which is what i would use and it accepted it but said there was a typo? Also why hasn't "san" been in here yet


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Sliotar.

    To quote the dictionary for i:

    combines (i) with singular article an to form sa before consonant, and san before vowel or f followed by vowel,

    milseán doesn't "start with a vowel or f followed by vowel"

    https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/i

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.