Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is sugar in the sweet."

Translation:Tá siúcra sa mhilseán.

3 years ago

7 Comments


sclare92

I don't understand this sentence. Also, it says "an" or "na" which is "the" so why was I wrong for saying an millis?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

i an = sa. Basically, it's already there.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Sweet” in this sentence is a noun, meaning “piece of candy”.

3 years ago

MechanicalSpider

When do you use "milseán" vs "mhilseán"? I've seen both on here, and I've confused them a few times.

8 months ago

BanUlchabhan

To say "There," shouldn't this sentence end in "ann"?

1 year ago

KajojoNiedoba

What's the difference between "sa" and "san"? Does "san" come before a vowel?

2 years ago

milero429

Yes, that's right; san is used when the next word begins with a vowel.

2 years ago