"Uisce an mhadra."

Translation:The dog's water.

March 3, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


smitchell1

Bug note: I'm pretty certain I'm seeing this before I've been introduced to genitive constructions...


nkendall697

I agree. I haven't made it to genitive constructions and yet here I am...


ARSpade

The answer was "the water of the dog" but there isn't an article before "water". I don't get it.


galaxyrocker

Genitive phrases only can have one articlr, so the an in the middle covers both in English.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.