Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We zagen nog een schip."

Translation:We saw another ship.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Nasoszfr

I believe "one more" should be taken as correct because it's like ordering one more beer..Wouldn't you say "nog een biertje"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I'm not sure. If you use one in the sense of some it's okay, but if you use it as the number 1, it would be nog één in Dutch.

3 years ago

sadan888

Can it be translated as "We still saw a ship"? Why not?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Still=nog steeds, I think.

1 year ago

AndrewSnijders

Doesn't nog also mean still? So it could be "we still saw a ship."?

Zagen jullie een walvis?

Nee. We zagen nog een schip, dus ik gelukkig is.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

nog een (considered as a unit)= 'one more', another

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Btw, 'dus ik ben gelukkig' -or dus we zijn gelukkig, which I think works better in the context you provided.

I'm not sure about gelukkig, though.... But it's late, I'm exhausted and I'm still learning Dutch, thus... I'm not error-free! :)

Remember that dus is a coordinating conjunction, so the word order doesn't change to SOV.

For more information, please check http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.54

Hope this helps :)

1 year ago

Lonelocust

I can't tell if there's a rhyme or reason to when it marks wij vs. we as incorrect when it is the subject. I was under the impression that this only conveyed emphasis or lack thereof, but that "wij" was never really incorrect as a subject? Is this correct?

2 years ago

s.gardo

If it's a typing excercise either pronoun should be accepted, so if you get marked wrong you should report it. If it is a listening excercise (type what you hear) then Duo expects you to be able to distinguish between we and wij based on the pronounciation. In practice my hit rate is about 50% on this, the rest of the time i need to use the slow pronounciation to hear the difference. Not sure if my ear needs more training or if the machine pronounciation is not good enough to show the difference at normal speed.

2 years ago

abejfehr
abejfehr

I'm not 100% sure if this works the way my language (Plautdietsch) does, but if I say this sentence with a different inflection it sounds like it says "oh, and we saw a ship by the way", so I said "We saw a ship yet", which is marked as wrong. Can a Dutch person tell me if this is correct or not?

2 years ago

Lonelocust

I'm not a native Dutch speaker, but usually with this exact phrasing "nog een" does mean literally "yet one"/"still one" but colloquially in English would usually be "one more" (so "another" also works). If you say "nog drie" you mean "three more", "nog vier" "four more", etc. "Wij hebben nog twee planten" = "we have two more plants"/"we have two plants left"/"we still have two plants". The literal word-for-word translation such as "we saw a ship yet" or "we saw a ship still" does convey the meaning in English but is very antiquated-sounding and probably wouldn't be understood at all without surrounding context. "We thought we had seen all the ships, but we saw a ship yet". You wouldn't really say that in contemporary English, but you might find that phrasing in English writing that's about 200 years old

2 years ago

Abdo_Abdo
Abdo_Abdo

What a bout (we still watching a Ship)

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That's not a correct sentence, plus it's not what the Dutch sentence means.

1 year ago

PeteJansen

I don't see how this can mean "another". We zagen nog een andere schip would be, we saw another ship. Anybody have any insight?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

The way I see it, it goes as it follows:

You were with a bunch of people and you saw a ship. When telling about it to someone, you'd say 'We zagen een schip', but then you saw 'one more' ship, so you, in order to add this to your story, you say 'we zagen nog een schip' (literally, 'one more ship', but normally you'd say another ship, not in the sense of a different ship necessarily, but in the sense of 'one more' 'an-other' ;)

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Sorry, I cannot edit when using the app: please ignore that repeated 'you' :P

1 year ago