"Ella decía que ella era una niña."

Translation:She used to say that she was a girl.

August 22, 2013

34 Comments


hungover

I wrote usted to instead of used to.

January 6, 2014

vicki.kura

I've started doing that recently when on facebook. OOPS!

January 9, 2017

fivekhigh

She said she use to be a girl but is now a woman.

April 21, 2014

Cupcakeclash

She said she used to be a firl but is now a man!

April 29, 2019

Ferdo76

Why am I thinking of the song Lola, by the Kinks, seeing this phrase?

April 15, 2014

markbooth

I'm thinking of Monty Python's Lumberjack Song: I wish I'd been a girly just like my dear papa.

May 6, 2014

yimantuwingyai

I was having flashbacks of the Castro.

November 15, 2014

SamuelOrr

How about "She said that she used to be a girl" before her sex change operation..

November 22, 2013

DavidStyIes

Well, then it'd be "he used to be" etc, assuming the person in question is now being recognized as male (and, in this case, identified as female previously).

August 30, 2015

MaggiePye

She probably wouldn't say that (most trans people DON'T say that they used to be their assigned-at-birth gender, because we weren't), but if she did, the sentence would be constructed differently, because a different verb would be in the imperfect tense.

March 12, 2019

laura_mansfield2

She used to say that she was a girl even when she was in her 90's. Grandma's obituary!

November 16, 2014

pedro.gmd

is it correct to say: She used to say that she was a girl for this sentence?

January 24, 2014

jonathan9199

yes (i wrote that and it was accepted)

March 7, 2014

TerminatorAlso

"She used to say that she was a girl" and "she said that she used to be a girl" are two sentences with entirely different meanings.

April 19, 2016

maga

I very much hope that these sentences are machine generated.

August 22, 2013

rspreng

Yep. The folks that are into asking "What does this mean?" and "When would some one say that?" can become very frustrated doing these lessons.

August 22, 2013

DavidStyIes

"She [the mother] used to say that she [the daughter] was a girl" - now she [the mother] acknowledges that she [the daughter] is grown up.

"She used to say that she was a girl" - in order to clarify when people misgendered her; now she just lets people assume she's a boy if they will

"She used to say that she was a girl" - now she says that she's a woman

"She used to say that she was a girl" - even until she was 90

Seriously, the problem is not with Duolingo; the problem is with your imagination :p

August 30, 2015

Shamshoomi

Well said DavidStyles. Can you answer my question to jfGor above. I had a different take on it, and was hoping if someone would explain it to me!

May 24, 2016

12345679u

Until she grew up.

April 14, 2017

mnovack

I thought they were missing a when here

August 20, 2014

RickBKing

Based on other lessons, "She was saying that she was a girl." is correct also, right?

April 15, 2016

Tink629986

Is there any reason or rhyme as to when it uses just past tense and when "used to" comes into play?
I'm finding this exercise very confusing. :/

December 12, 2016

JohnJohnso728909

"She said that she was a girl" was accepted, but it also offered "She used to say that she was a girl" as a variant. One refers to a one time occurrence, another to a habit.
Is one of them a more correct translation, or is exact meaning supposed to be inferred from context with that kind of phrase? Is there a way, when I say something like that, to clarify if I mean something that happened once or something that used to happen regularly?

February 3, 2015

HarpoChico

Another bizarre duolinguistical turn of phrase. Thanks for quoting the Pythons there markbooth...

February 14, 2015

mojavejeeper

I don't do well with this kind of verbal chaos. My brain decided that it was "She used to say that WHEN she was a girl." in a desperate attempt to make it reasonable. Nevertheless, I do LOVE my DL.

January 14, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Me too. It can be frustrating, but it is fun. I am nearly done!

    February 13, 2016

milus38

    'she used to say she was a child' avoids the problems of these discussions

    May 14, 2016

JonathayDongle

    Why isn't the subjunctive tense used here? I thought after 'que' subjunctive is used?

    December 29, 2016

randtx

    She said that she was a girl. accepted correct.. Now wondering if She said that she was a child would be accepted too?

    December 31, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    This is what Victor said to Victoria and vice versa.

    February 16, 2017

howcheng

    Girl... You'll be a woman soon

    April 28, 2018

Beto330368

    Sorry, there are no Diamonds to offer. ;)

    September 5, 2019

Craig877964

    Really duo?

    January 13, 2019

Barry568821

    Welcome to 2019.

    July 2, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.