1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella decía que ella era una …

"Ella decía que ella era una niña."

Translation:She used to say that she was a girl.

August 22, 2013

38 Comments


hungover

I wrote usted to instead of used to.


vicki.kura

I've started doing that recently when on facebook. OOPS!


Ferdo76

Why am I thinking of the song Lola, by the Kinks, seeing this phrase?


markbooth

I'm thinking of Monty Python's Lumberjack Song: I wish I'd been a girly just like my dear papa.


yimantuwingyai

I was having flashbacks of the Castro.


fivekhigh

She said she use to be a girl but is now a woman.


SamuelOrr

How about "She said that she used to be a girl" before her sex change operation..


StylesEvermore

Well, then it'd be "he used to be" etc, assuming the person in question is now being recognized as male (and, in this case, identified as female previously).


TerminatorAlso

"She used to say that she was a girl" and "she said that she used to be a girl" are two sentences with entirely different meanings.


maga

I very much hope that these sentences are machine generated.


rspreng

Yep. The folks that are into asking "What does this mean?" and "When would some one say that?" can become very frustrated doing these lessons.


StylesEvermore

"She [the mother] used to say that she [the daughter] was a girl" - now she [the mother] acknowledges that she [the daughter] is grown up.

"She used to say that she was a girl" - in order to clarify when people misgendered her; now she just lets people assume she's a boy if they will

"She used to say that she was a girl" - now she says that she's a woman

"She used to say that she was a girl" - even until she was 90

Seriously, the problem is not with Duolingo; the problem is with your imagination :p


Shamshoomi

Well said DavidStyles. Can you answer my question to jfGor above. I had a different take on it, and was hoping if someone would explain it to me!


elizadeux

The sentences are all people generated according to Duolingo.


laura_mansfield2

She used to say that she was a girl even when she was in her 90's. Grandma's obituary!


pedro.gmd

is it correct to say: She used to say that she was a girl for this sentence?


jonathan9199

yes (i wrote that and it was accepted)


Tink629986

Is there any reason or rhyme as to when it uses just past tense and when "used to" comes into play?
I'm finding this exercise very confusing. :/


12345679u

Until she grew up.


mnovack

I thought they were missing a when here


JohnJohnso728909

"She said that she was a girl" was accepted, but it also offered "She used to say that she was a girl" as a variant. One refers to a one time occurrence, another to a habit.
Is one of them a more correct translation, or is exact meaning supposed to be inferred from context with that kind of phrase? Is there a way, when I say something like that, to clarify if I mean something that happened once or something that used to happen regularly?


CalebJG

I translated this as She was saying that she was a girl. It is difficult because when I see imperfect I think of a recent past. Used to (to me) sounds like a distant past. My friend in Mexico says that ''used to'' is ''solía,'' but sometimes it can be imperfect. I guess I just need to know when imperfect = used to. Every time I think I understand, I get sentences like this one.


NEGenge

I think the DL sentence is made complicated by an unusual idea and a complete lack of context. If it said, "She always used to say that, in her youth, she was as beautiful as Greta Garbo." it's an easy sentence. The first part is indeed a continuing state of affairs - a belief that was expressed throughout her lifetime. The second part is how she looked at a particular time, so preterite. I see a lot of sentences like this, that express the past in both ways. "She vacuumed the house every Saturday until she died." The vacuuming was an ongoing event, the dying was a singular event. A few extra words in the DL sentences would certainly make all this a little easier. :)


mojavejeeper

I don't do well with this kind of verbal chaos. My brain decided that it was "She used to say that WHEN she was a girl." in a desperate attempt to make it reasonable. Nevertheless, I do LOVE my DL.


[deactivated user]

    Me too. It can be frustrating, but it is fun. I am nearly done!


RickBKing

    Based on other lessons, "She was saying that she was a girl." is correct also, right?


milus38

    'she used to say she was a child' avoids the problems of these discussions


JonathayDongle

    Why isn't the subjunctive tense used here? I thought after 'que' subjunctive is used?


randtx

    She said that she was a girl. accepted correct.. Now wondering if She said that she was a child would be accepted too?


Jeffrey855877

    This is what Victor said to Victoria and vice versa.


howcheng

    Girl... You'll be a woman soon


Beto330368

    Sorry, there are no Diamonds to offer. ;)


Barry568821

    Welcome to 2019.


Lets_learn_team.

    que significa esta oracion


IOK-1

    "She was saying that she was a child" was accepted on 2020-3-8. IOK-1


cc2014es

    So confusing and devoid of sense without more context. It works like this, but for what....

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.