"Suit."

Translation:Culaith.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Sylvain2015
Sylvain2015

Dialect used to be extremely common before the advent of modern communication technology. The result is that major differences are disappearing in the widely spoken langages. Languages that have many illiterate or oral only members tend to retain older usage.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

To any Star Trek fans around here: My memory aid for this word (using the Connacht pronunciation) is to imagine Maje Culluh in a suit.

3 years ago

sclare92

How is this pronounced?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

See here for its pronunciation in the three dialects.

3 years ago

RobbiePalmer

The Ulster and Munster pronunciations are so different how has this happened on such a small island?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The dialects formed well before the opportunity and ease of modern travel made it “such a small island”, and the near-destruction of the common literary tradition removed a centripetal force for preventing the dialects from veering too far away from each other.

3 years ago

RobbiePalmer

I'm from Northern Ireland myself and when I've went abroad with people from between 30-60 miles away from me foreigners mocked us for having such different accents and often using different words, claiming we obviously live in medieval times and can't travel between towns so I've seen how it happens here with so many rural communities but I still find it amazing that the "same word" ends up sounding like completely different words! Standard Irish is difficult enough as it is without learning all the dialects haha

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

One can only pity people who would mock something because of their incomplete understanding of it.

3 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

Thats a common occurrence in other countries it makes the languages and dialects fun to learn not a bad thing at all

2 years ago

AdrianKnap2

What is the difference in uses between "culaith" and "chulaith"

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

The Irish for "suit" is culaith, and there are a number of different grammatical circumstances that trigger "lenition".

When culaith is used in a grammatical context that calls for "lenition", the lenited form is chulaith. When the grammatical context calls for "eclipsis", the eclipsed form is gculaith.

culaith - "a suit"
an chulaith - "the suit" (culaith is feminine, so an causes lenition")
mo chulaith - "my suit" (mo causes lenition)
ár gculaith - "our suit" (ár causes eclipsis)
etc.

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.