"Suit."

Translation:Culaith.

March 3, 2015

14 Comments


Sylvain2015

Dialect used to be extremely common before the advent of modern communication technology. The result is that major differences are disappearing in the widely spoken langages. Languages that have many illiterate or oral only members tend to retain older usage.

April 29, 2015

Rae.F

To any Star Trek fans around here: My memory aid for this word (using the Connacht pronunciation) is to imagine Maje Culluh in a suit.

April 6, 2015

sclare92

How is this pronounced?

March 3, 2015

scilling

See here for its pronunciation in the three dialects.

March 3, 2015

RobbiePalmer

The Ulster and Munster pronunciations are so different how has this happened on such a small island?

April 11, 2015

scilling

The dialects formed well before the opportunity and ease of modern travel made it “such a small island”, and the near-destruction of the common literary tradition removed a centripetal force for preventing the dialects from veering too far away from each other.

April 11, 2015

RobbiePalmer

I'm from Northern Ireland myself and when I've went abroad with people from between 30-60 miles away from me foreigners mocked us for having such different accents and often using different words, claiming we obviously live in medieval times and can't travel between towns so I've seen how it happens here with so many rural communities but I still find it amazing that the "same word" ends up sounding like completely different words! Standard Irish is difficult enough as it is without learning all the dialects haha

April 11, 2015

scilling

One can only pity people who would mock something because of their incomplete understanding of it.

April 11, 2015

hpfan5

Thats a common occurrence in other countries it makes the languages and dialects fun to learn not a bad thing at all

December 6, 2015

AdrianKnap2

What is the difference in uses between "culaith" and "chulaith"

August 3, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish for "suit" is culaith, and there are a number of different grammatical circumstances that trigger "lenition".

When culaith is used in a grammatical context that calls for "lenition", the lenited form is chulaith. When the grammatical context calls for "eclipsis", the eclipsed form is gculaith.

culaith - "a suit"
an chulaith - "the suit" (culaith is feminine, so an causes lenition")
mo chulaith - "my suit" (mo causes lenition)
ár gculaith - "our suit" (ár causes eclipsis)
etc.

August 3, 2018

unru1yemu

I'm confused as to when out is spelled "chulaith" vs "culaith"

July 16, 2019

Rae.F

This has been addressed on this page already. There aren't even that many comments to scroll through.

July 16, 2019

unru1yemu

I've read the other comments thank you.

I still don't understand when you use the different spelling.

July 16, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.