1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vakten är nödvändig."

"Vakten är nödvändig."

Translation:The guard is necessary.

March 3, 2015

25 Comments


nikozilar

At least it's easier to spell than "necessary".


JohnWycliffe

Ever since I took 2 years of Latin 9-10 years ago I never get it wrong. In Latin the pronunciation makes it obvious. Necesse est means "it is necessary" and it is pronounced "Nekesä" more or less (short e). The only thing you have to remember is double s, because it sounds essentially the same, which after seeing it spelled the same in two languages is easy.


nikozilar

Spelling annoying words like "necessary" incorrectly a few times in Duolingo has helped me finally get their spelling right in my mind, thankfully. (I'm interested in studying Latin, but my partner has told me horror stories about how many forms of the word "rex" there are!)


JohnWycliffe

rex, regis, regi, regem, rege, rex (singular) reges, regum, regibus, reges, regibus, reges (plural) In order: nominative, genitive, dative, accusative, ablative, vocative But believe me, you could do worse than studying Latin. Latin has 6 cases (and a 7th called locative that only applies to some words), x2 for plural = 12 forms. Finnish has 15 singular cases (30 total) and Turkish has 16 total. Also, 2 of the Finnish cases can have 2 different forms depending on context. Hungarian, if I remember correctly, has 18 singular (36 total) cases and 6 additional possessive forms in the singular (12 total) for a grand total of 48 case forms for nouns. Though, not all nouns have all 48 (most have 46).


theredcebuano

story of Estonian I might go to Estonia with my mother next year and I'm not studying it because 11 cases lmao hahahaa


TwoWholeWorms

I wonder how many people have requested it on the Incubator? :) Would be difficult to add, however—they could add TTS snippets for it, but the question would be which pronunciation set to use? Eg, Ecclesiastical Latin is just plain wrong, but widely used, and Oxbridge Latin isn't even spoken with an accent at all.

Personally, I go with the current Italian standard for Latin pronunciation (as I was taught Latin by a lovely Italian lady called Lucia), which has as its most basic rule that it should sound like playing a flute: "tu te ki ke" rather than "tu te chi che". Even without a spoken variant, it would be nice to have to brush up with. :)


oldestguru

They built the Latin course with the Ancient pronounciation. At least it's very close to authentic


Byx-

Duo taught me how to spell restaurant. They ought to offer a "learn English" course for English speakers.


raghdamal

I was taught at school that 'necessary' had 1 Collar (c) and 2 Sleeves (s). Never spelled it wrong again :)


TimothyAspeslagh

I totally agree, lol, I wrote necesarry. typing fast and not thinking very clear. English isn't my native language :)


skyjo77

"Nödvändig" reminds me of the German word: "Notwendig".


devalanteriel

Yup, guess from where we got it... :)


damm0014

Vakten är inte nödvändig!!! >.<


Camilitx

Jag håller med dig :)


ArpitKumar575994

Nej det är det inte


kenmatin

when is ending g and when is ending gt?


DarkMoonFire

It ends in 'g' when it refers to an En word. (Example: En nödvändig vakt / Vakten är nödvändig).

It ends in 'gt' when it refers to an Ett word. (Example: Ett nödvändigt kaffe / Kaffet är nödvändigt).

And it ends in 'ga' when it refers to a plural word. (Example: Två nödvändiga kvinnor / Kvinnor är nödvändiga).

It also ends in 'ga' when it comes before a definite noun (Example: Den nödvändiga vakten).

Hope that helps!


CheesyDuck

I would also like to know!


MariaDeLau

so, when I want to construct an adverb in Swedish, I add "ig" ?


Lundgren8

I guess you mean adjective, and yes, one very common way of making adjectives is adding -ig. But it’s not the only way.


nkebede

what is the different use between viktig and nödvändig ...or just synonyms


David483540

Some necessary things are not important. For example, a joker may be necessary for a complete deck of cards, but if you only play bridge and gin rummy, it's not important at all.


Zmrzlina

Great example. Thank you!


ClaudioDomazi

Any ways that I can remember the spelling of this word ? does it breaks down into nöd & vändig with two different meanings ? I love when that is the case hahahaha

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.