"Salann agus piobar."

Translation:Salt and pepper.

3 years ago

14 Comments


sclare92

So, how would you ask someone to pass the salt and pepper?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You could just say Tabhair d(h)om, or "give me" and add a please at the end.

Tabhair dhom an salan agus an piobar le do thoil.

3 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

In some parts of Connemara "Tabhair d(h)om" is pronounced as one word: Turum.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Hm. So unlike in English, where we use one "the" to cover "the salt and pepper", Irish must give each item its own "an"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes. Another example would be An bhfuil an t-arán agus an t-im ar an mbord?

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

A GR, why is dom lenited here? Also, would it be more correct to put the dom at the end of the sentence?

2 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Sorry, meant to make this a reply to your example above.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

dom is pronounced as dhom in Connemara. I write it that way as well.

And it wouldn't be incorrect, but I feel the more natural is to keep it close. Generally, phrasal verbs stay closer together.

2 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Ceart go leor!

2 years ago

Patchwolf

In some languages, the word for "pepper" is used interchangeably for members of the piper family and for members of the capsicum family.

Is that also the case here -- can "piobar" be used to refer to green peppers as well as the table condiment?

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

As both types of "pepper" were introduced to the Irish speaking world via the English speaking world, Irish follows the English convention, and uses the same word for the spice "black pepper"/piobar dubh and for the various members of the capsicum family (piobar Chéin, piobar glas, etc).

7 months ago

Patchwolf

Go raibh maith agat!

7 months ago

dimbulb
dimbulb

Yes, I should've checked what my voice recorder put but sometimes it changes juss before I click check, but I wasn't permitted Salt-N-Pepa. Is there any arguable way to get this as an answer?

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.