Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"See you soon."

Translation:Hasta pronto.

4 years ago

44 Comments


rufty

hasta luego is NOT the same thing as hasta pronto, and should NOT be considered interchangeable.

4 years ago

elisabethst

Would you define the difference?

4 years ago

rufty

Sure. If I understand correctly:

-"pronto" means soon -"luego" means later

The meanings are literally opposites of each other--not synonyms.

4 years ago

joshua6261

that's a direct definition, but in real life, they mean about the same thing

4 years ago

stewbot
stewbot

In English, if I say "See you later", it almost always implies that it will be "soon"...not in the distant future.

2 years ago

robofam

I thought hasta luego was until later, not see you soon. later could be a ways off.

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod
  • "hasta pronto"="see you soon"
  • "hasta luego"="see you later"

But I think that since people tend to use both equivalently in both language, Duolingo accept both.

4 years ago

Peabianjay

"Te veo pronto" Correct.

"Le veo pronto" Incorrect? Why?

2 years ago

Dylan606329

The second one is formal (the "usted" form). And it would be "Lo/la veo pronto" (depending on the gender of who you're speaking to (and yes, it's the same form you use for "él/ella")).

"Le veo pronto" technically is correct but it's something called "leísmo". Google it. Duolingo focuses on the Latin American dialect of Spanish.

8 months ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

People who upvoted jrikhal's reply, don't forget to upvote robofam's comment too! It's important to do this to make sure the most useful content appears at the top, which makes for a better learning experience for everyone.

3 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

How does until "Hasta pronto" translate from "See you soon." when the direct translation of "Hasta pronto" is "until soon"? And why is te used instead of tú? I put "Veo tú pronto." Why is this wrong?

4 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

I'm guessing that "Hasta pronto" is an idiomatic expression for "see you soon", and does not literally mean "See you soon". I'm guessing it is used similarly to the English expression: "Until (we meet again) next time". Note that "we meet again" is commonly omitted from casual speech, and is implied. Again, I guess that learning languages requires intuition to discern the meaning, rather than taking things too literally.

3 years ago

Paula4681
Paula4681

Ver is reflexive here. You use tú for the subject and te for a direct object. (Or indirect. I get them confused.)

3 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Ver isn't used here in the default translation. So I'm guessing that "Te veo pronto" is the literal translation of "See you soon".

3 years ago

jdlillyiii

I used "te veo pronto" and it was marked correct.

3 years ago

Renois
Renois

In Dutch, we say "Tot snel", which translates literally to "Until soon". So for us, "Hasta pronto" is a more literal translation than "see you soon". I think this "until" is also common in several other languages (such as French: "À bientôt").

2 years ago

EmilyDingw

That's what I put too. I have the same question :-/

4 years ago

fordmartin

I understand that it they may be interchanged but it is still inaccurate when they can imply very different intent. See you soon is something to take note of - see you later is 'when ever' - could be never.

4 years ago

chrisk-az

Greetings are fertile ground for idioms, and understanding them needs to start with a literal translation. "Hasta pronto" doesn't literally mean "See you soon." The literal translation is "Until soon." Likewise, "Hasta la vista" literally translates to "Until the sight," which is rendered as "Until we meet again." I can see why DL wants "Hasta pronto" for the element of time, however, the difference between the two as a practical matter is pretty thin.

1 year ago

fraserbooks

Remembering the old cowboy films why is Hasta la vista wrong?

3 years ago

EmilyDingw

Veo tu pronto was wrong, even though it's "See you soon." It said it should be "Te veo pronto." What in the world is "te"?

4 years ago

Sinexic
Sinexic

"te" is used as an indirect object pronoun. I think this link on indirect object pronouns may help http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro1.htm

3 years ago

LoloAzizieh

a very useful link , you deserve a lingot

2 years ago

Teacup1

I agree with the other students. There are 2 distinct sayings and as an instructional tool Duo must choose one as the right answer. Conversational Spanish is far different than the instruction that Duo is suppose to be doing. There is no way that See you soon and See you later are the same!

4 years ago

dzeykob
dzeykob

nos vemos no es posible?

4 years ago

mehlikaakkaya

Yes, why is "hasta la vista" wrong?

2 years ago

Laladylynda

Yo te veo mucho?? why is that wrong?

3 years ago

Sinexic
Sinexic

"Yo te veo mucho" translates into "I see you a lot" rather than "See you soon"

3 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

Why is it wrong to say "Te ver'e pronto"?

3 years ago

RobertMurp
RobertMurp

I thought so too. Te vere pronto = I will see you soon.

3 years ago

PeachPie.

Why is Hasta pronto acceptable? I said "nos vemos pronto" (and got it right) and would assume that to be the only correct answer. How is "hasta" a correct translation for see you?

3 years ago

realitant
realitant

It's idiomatic. Basically it means goodbye until we see each other again soom

10 months ago

aleitamar

Why is 'Acompañar te pronto' wrong?

3 years ago

Ike1947

Well, I said 'Hasta pronto', and it said it heard me say 'Hasta más tarde'. How it heard that, I don't know. But it said it was correct! How can 'later' mean 'soon'??

2 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

"Nos vemos"??

2 years ago

Peabianjay

Is okay, except you need the "soon" (pronto). Nos vemos pronto.

2 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

Thanks

2 years ago

Mrtdutter

Why is it not Veo tu pronto

2 years ago

NatalieWes13

Veo te pronto

1 year ago

Idriss106761

"Te veo pronto" works for me

1 year ago

Peabianjay

Which is literally "You I_see soon", which is good, too.

"Hasta pronto" is literally "Until soon".

"Voy a verte pronto" = I_am_going to see_you soon.

1 year ago

Relani1
Relani1

Shouldn't "nos vemos en breve" be acceptable?

1 year ago

AbbyNoble

Why is itnot veo tú pronto?

9 months ago

medievalmaide715

What's wrong with writing Veo tú pronto again?

8 months ago