1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Prästen talar i tungor."

"Prästen talar i tungor."

Translation:The priest is speaking in tongues.

March 3, 2015

27 Comments


Gaby754722

Not English speaker. I'm really confused, what does it mean?


Lundgren8

You can read about it on Wikipedia here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossolalia


jaxxist

Does this expression make sense in Swedish too?


devalanteriel

Yes, they mean the same thing. Growing up in a pentecostal household, I've heard more than my fair share.


HaroldWonh

How lovely meeting somebody who understands speaking in tongues!


Simona_St

As per a random result in google speaking in tongues means "automatic" or "unconscious" talking.


[deactivated user]

    I am guessing you read this from Urban Dictionary? If you scroll down to the second entry, it says "speaking in an unknown language", which fits better in this example imo. "The priest speaks in tongues", which means they speak in an unknown language that is only understood by god (or some divine being I guess).


devalanteriel

    It's not that wrong, actually. People who speak in tongues quite often claim no recollection of it afterwards, and/or that they have little or no control over what they are saying.


    [deactivated user]

      Geez, it might not be the case for everyone who's had it, but that sounds a lot like being possessed :P Thanks for clarifying!


HoroTanuki

      sounds more like epilepsy


the.akaneko

      The Pentecostal belief is that speaking in tongues during a religious gathering may be a sign of possession by the Holy Spirit, as a re-creation of miracles experienced by the Apostles in the biblical account of the Pentecost.


nickbii

      I think that's kind of the point. You're being possessed, but by angels, so it's wonderful.


Thomas-Steve

      Here I got this link from the Wikipedia page called "Tungomålstalande". The English Wikipedia page "Glossolalia" has links to about 30 other languages. Lot of examples on Youtube too.
      (To go straight to the tungor part skip ahead to about 1:45) http://www.perkornhall.se/LivetsOrd/media/Sound/gorillor.mp3


JakeDrake2

      This is my first ever DL comment (after 4 months). I'm an English speaker and I found the simple literal translation of "speaking in tongues" immediately understandable and "kul". Informative too, as I now know it is a phrase common to Swedish and other languages.


OpenVMS

      So, tunga and språk are interchangeable, right?


devalanteriel

      No, not at all. Normally, tunga = tongue, and språk = language. They're only very rarely synonymous.


Yama842603

      I have a question out of context, since I have seen you reply on a lot of questions by now. Are you a moderator or in some shape or form part of the duolingo team?


devalanteriel

      Yes, I volunteer as a contributor and moderator on the Swedish team.


layne712526

      As another pastor once said, "the gift of tongues without the gift of translation or understanding by another to accompany it is merely divine gibberish."


Helmut83

      In both the fast and the slow audio you can hear an "m" after the "g", making it sound like "tungmor".


sotnosen93

      I'm a native speaker and it sounds just fine to me. I think it might just be you.


      [deactivated user]

        The term actually has its root back to the Bible. Been speaking English as a second language for quite some time but never came across this one. Good and interesting to know! Thought it meant when sb is speaking in a way that makes it very difficult for people to understand them lol


GlennaJo

        I too love learning the occasional odd tidbits about Swedish culture as well as the occasional odd and funny sentences. I still learn new words and grammar from them as well. Kudos to all of you at Duolingo.


An1MuS

        Aren't there more important things to learn than knowing how to say this?... Sometimes i wish duoling had a little more customization, so that we could chose not to learn some stuff and learn other stuff. This sentence is something i never used in neither my mother tongue or english, and that i probably will never use again after duolingo.


ens5

        It is my impression that 90% of what we get in DL is pretty basic and widely applicable, and there is another !0% that is sort of a "fun" component to keep it from all seeming likely drudgery and semi-mindless repetition. Getting the reward of the little bonus bits helps make the entire exercise more enjoyable (even addictive?) for me. After all, even in a phrase like this one, the individual words are pretty basic and useful to anyone, and with a wide base of users, most of those users are going to find some fraction of these "useless" phrases pertinent to their own interests (maybe to the extent that they don't even realize that other readers might consider these particular examples to be a total waste of time). Since the entire vocabulary that one will learn completing DL for a given language is only a small percentage of what one will want to know if living in the country for an extended period of time, why worry too much about whether the little bit you learn at the start is perfectly optimized?


KarinHaase1

        I quite agree! I am getting addicted to my dayly swedish lessons too. Tack så mycket duolingo teachers and fellow students


Rakhelii

        I quite agree, ens5. Well said!

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
        Get started