1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "bia na gcat"

"bia na gcat"

Translation:The cats' food

March 3, 2015

13 Comments


Hierony

The cat's food or the cats' food?


Searlasmane

But the plural one should have an apostrophe after the s. Reported this.


tim862107

Try the food of the cats


JJConway1

I tried it last year and it didn't work. (see below)


Emile110

Maybe the best way to understand the use of cases, is not to think in English, but try to look further to the big tree of Indo-european languages, with originally eight cases. In the monstruous sentence Look Brian, Pol gives the cat the food from the fridge with the help of his sister's spoon in his house in Waterford. All these parts of the sentence are in Sanskrit or Russian in different cases. All these cases have a function in the sentence and they were discernible in word endings. And they still are explicit in many other languages, but hardley in English. Brian is the Vocative or the Direct adress of the sentence. Pol is the subject, in the nominative case. The food is the direct object, in the accusative case. The cat is the one whoM (mmm, English case ending) the food is given to, the indirect object, in the dative case. From the fridge states the source or ground, the ablative case, in some languages the prepositional case. With the help of indicates the instrumental case. His sister's spoon indicates belonging or possession, the genitive case. In his house in Watford gives the location, the locative case. Then imagine you actually hear this different case endings yourself in real life. I left the allative case out (the direction or towards case). To hell! , or the more neutral downhill is a good example for that case.


conor.raff

"cat" is of the first declension

http://www.nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=

confirmed by the dictionary, which also shows its male...

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/cat

rules for first declension are here

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

so far, "cat" nom. sing. has modified to "cat" gen. plural. Now final rule: all genitives plurals get eclipsed when you prefix with "na"

2.1   When do we eclipse nouns?

Collins Dictionaries (2011-07-28). Easy Learning Irish Grammar (Collins Easy Learning Irish) (Irish Edition) (Kindle Location 404). HarperCollins Publishers. Kindle Edition.

  • 5 groups of eventualities

scilling

A noun’s gender is described as masculine rather than male.


werdnarehsu

Is "bia na chait" a valid phrase? (the cat's food) I was given the choice from cait/chait/gcat, with no english for context.


Ballygawley

No, it is not The easiest way would be to look it up.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/cat

(If would want to deduct it from a set of rules, then you would have to start knowing the gender and then to go further from that. Event declension was not easy to figure out with the shown rules ...)


werdnarehsu

Thanks. I gather "na" is genitive singular only for feminine nouns; as "cat" is masculine what I suggested doesn't work.


JeromeAustin

Thanks for the link. I'm upvoting.


MarkMooney2

Is the above translation also the way to say catfood?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.