Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"bia na gcat"

Translation:The cats' food

3 years ago

26 Comments


Hierony
Hierony

The cat's food or the cats' food?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

the plural one.

3 years ago

Searlasmane

But the plural one should have an apostrophe after the s. Reported this.

1 year ago

tim862107

Try the food of the cats

2 years ago

JJConway1

I tried it last year and it didn't work. (see below)

2 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

"cat" is of the first declension

http://www.nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=

confirmed by the dictionary, which also shows its male...

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/cat

rules for first declension are here

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

so far, "cat" nom. sing. has modified to "cat" gen. plural. Now final rule: all genitives plurals get eclipsed when you prefix with "na"

2.1   When do we eclipse nouns?

Collins Dictionaries (2011-07-28). Easy Learning Irish Grammar (Collins Easy Learning Irish) (Irish Edition) (Kindle Location 404). HarperCollins Publishers. Kindle Edition.

  • 5 groups of eventualities
2 years ago

scilling
scilling

A noun’s gender is described as masculine rather than male.

2 years ago

werdnarehsu
werdnarehsu

Is "bia na chait" a valid phrase? (the cat's food) I was given the choice from cait/chait/gcat, with no english for context.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

No, it is not The easiest way would be to look it up.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/cat

(If would want to deduct it from a set of rules, then you would have to start knowing the gender and then to go further from that. Event declension was not easy to figure out with the shown rules ...)

3 years ago

JeromeAustin

Thanks for the link. I'm upvoting.

2 years ago

werdnarehsu
werdnarehsu

Thanks. I gather "na" is genitive singular only for feminine nouns; as "cat" is masculine what I suggested doesn't work.

3 years ago

brazenakane

fix this!

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Fix what?

1 year ago

Emile110
Emile110

Maybe the best way to understand the use of cases, is not to think in English, but try to look further to the big tree of Indo-european languages, with originally eight cases. In the monstruous sentence Look Brian, Pol gives the cat the food from the fridge with the help of his sister's spoon in his house in Waterford. All these parts of the sentence are in Sanskrit or Russian in different cases. All these cases have a function in the sentence and they were discernible in word endings. And they still are explicit in many other languages, but hardley in English. Brian is the Vocative or the Direct adress of the sentence. Pol is the subject, in the nominative case. The food is the direct object, in the accusative case. The cat is the one whoM (mmm, English case ending) the food is given to, the indirect object, in the dative case. From the fridge states the source or ground, the ablative case, in some languages the prepositional case. With the help of indicates the instrumental case. His sister's spoon indicates belonging or possession, the genitive case. In his house in Watford gives the location, the locative case. Then imagine you actually hear this different case endings yourself in real life. I left the allative case out (the direction or towards case). To hell! , or the more neutral downhill is a good example for that case.

1 year ago

JJConway1

Food of the cats ?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The food of the cats.

3 years ago

katastrophe423

Should it be capitalized like all the other ones?

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Strictly speaking, no, since it's not a sentence. Then again, many of the other phrases to be translated aren't actual sentences either.

3 years ago

kraden04

Shouldn't it be "cat's" not "cats"?

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

No, na gcat is plural and genitive. If it were the food of one cat, it would be bia an chait.

If you're wondering about the position of the apostrophe, it goes after the pluralizing "s" in the case of a plural possessive. "The cat's food" means "the food of one cat", whereas "the cats' food" is "the food of at least two cats."

2 years ago

kraden04

I see, GRMA

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I have no idea where any of these apostrophes go. I am totally guessing. I think when I actually first went through this lesson, I had some understanding of it....apparently not any more, lol.

1 year ago

freymuth
freymuth

Basically, if the noun is plural the apostrophe goes after the s. That's all there is to it. Same as with singular nouns that end in s.

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

Yeah, I understand how it works in English but I just don't know which one of the Irish ones are plural, they all look plural and I don't know which is which.

1 year ago

freymuth
freymuth

One rule of thumb that usually helps me is that eclipse usually happens in the plural (like here), while singular nouns are more often lenited. That is not nearly a rule, but probably close to 2/3 of the time.

I definitely agree that it is confusing that cat can mean both "a cat" and "of cats."

1 year ago

MarkMooney2

Is the above translation also the way to say catfood?

10 months ago