1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We eat an apple."

"We eat an apple."

Translation:Nós comemos uma maçã.

August 22, 2013

8 Comments


EK7MJ2

So isn't this literally they eat an apple? I mean, they're munching on one apple?


pye20

An apple, sliced, lightly salted, with cheese and crackets. Two or more people can share an apple in many ways, split in two, quartered.

For a party game, two people could eat a whole apple, not using their hands. One person holds the apple in a bite while the other person gets a bite, and so on.


Arturo639756

No because you are one of them.


AdriamCarr

Eu falo espanhol mais eu quis aprender a falar português através do inglês. (Did I write it right) By the way how do you say: is it well written? In portuguese?


Luccastro

"Eu falo espanhol, mas eu quis aprender a falar português através do inglês." Mais = Mor / Mas = But.


PhillipStanley

What is the nasal sound of maçã like? I cannot seem to get it right. I keep wanting to give it the nasal sound of the French language, but it is not the same sound of the French nasal like "an" or "dans".


Kevin259675

So why wouldnt we say "Nos comem" ?


Paulenrique

"comem" is third person plural. "comemos" is first person plural.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.