1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We eat an apple."

"We eat an apple."

Translation:Nós comemos uma maçã.

August 22, 2013

13 Comments


EK7MJ2

So isn't this literally they eat an apple? I mean, they're munching on one apple?


Arturo639756

No because you are one of them.


PhillipStanley

What is the nasal sound of maçã like? I cannot seem to get it right. I keep wanting to give it the nasal sound of the French language, but it is not the same sound of the French nasal like "an" or "dans".


kevinlemus_

So why wouldnt we say "Nos comem" ?


Paulenrique

"comem" is third person plural. "comemos" is first person plural.


Anna262405

Could we use A gente here?


Gleise

está mais facil aprender o inglês atravéz do português.( estudando de inglês para português)


Paulenrique

que bom pra você =)


Mariasol2013

Gleise, eu falo espanhol e aprendo português a través inglês


Paulenrique

Através do inglês*


AdriamCarr

Eu falo espanhol mais eu quis aprender a falar português através do inglês. (Did I write it right) By the way how do you say: is it well written? In portuguese?


Luccastro

"Eu falo espanhol, mas eu quis aprender a falar português através do inglês." Mais = Mor / Mas = But.


BetaJuice_23

Just wanted to point out that the module allows me to use "Nós comemos maçã" as the answer instead of the correct answer, "Nós comemos UMA maçã."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.