"Leven is net vechten."

Translation:Living is like fighting.

3 years ago

19 Comments


chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Then how would one say "living is just fighting"...

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Leven is alleen maar vechten', or something like that.

3 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Yeah I had a feeling it would be something to do with "alleen". Thanks :)

3 years ago

grey236
grey236

Are there different words to mean 'just/just like'? I've always thought that you use net or zoals to mean 'just/just like'

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I would translate 'net zoals' as 'just like', yes. ;)

The translation depends a bit on the context. Chinmayhej's sentence means something different than 'Living is (just) like fighting'. In the sentence 'Living is just fighting', the sentence does not imply that living "looks like" fighting, but that living is just fighting, and nothing else.

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

Why do we need "maar" here? Doesn't it mean "but"? Would "Leven is alleen vechten" be somehow incomplete?

2 years ago

Chanil5
Chanil5

The 'maar' here is a bit idiomic. Normally it means "but". When it is used with "alleen" you can express more ephasis. "Leven is alleen vechten" is correct as well.

See also: http://www.taalblad.be/zinsbouw/maar-of-alleen-/ (Belgian site but this advice is OK for 'normal' Dutch ;) ).

You might see it as "Living is nothing BUT fighting" Leven is alleen maar vechten.

2 years ago

ojmason
ojmason

Ah. Is it a bit like in English "It is but a scratch"? Meaning that it's just a scratch, nothing more. Not even a flesh wound.

2 years ago

Chanil5
Chanil5

Yes! I could indeed say 'Het is alleen maar een schrammetje/sneetje'.

2 years ago

apgdl
apgdl

A scratch? Your arm's off!

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

Dank je wel!!

2 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

Can't the given sentence also mean that?

3 years ago

Wout77
Wout77

Good question. I think there is a slight difference in meaning in both sentences in both English and Dutch: 'Leven is net vechten' is a comparison between life and fighting. The word 'net' or even 'net als' imply that you compare the two whereas 'Leven is alleen maar vechten' really means that life is fighting and fighting alone (alleen in this context) . It is slightly more negative in that sense than just the comparison. Without context it is always hard to interpret the difference.

3 years ago

Sander_N

Wouldn't another way of saying this sentence be "leven is net zoals vechten?"

3 years ago

DennisvanderValk

You could say it like that, but I think it implies a more absolute statement. Saying "leven is net vechten" is "Living is like fighting", while using "zoals" implies "Living and fighting are the same thing". It's mostly a matter of feeling though. You could say it your way, depending on whatever you're planning to say after it.

3 years ago

sheeniejay

what about, 'Leven is als vechten'?

2 years ago

Chanil5
Chanil5

Bit unusual (dependent on context), but not wrong ;).

2 years ago

Ftaniz
Ftaniz

Why the translation "life is like fighting" is not correct?

2 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Would that have to be "Het leven is net vechten"? Does the word "life" require the definite article in Dutch?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.