Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"These letters are personal."

Translation:Estas cartas son personales.

3 years ago

6 Comments


lhargr1
lhargr1

Letras refers to individual letters like those in the alphabet. Cartas are letters like one would receive in the mail. Without knowing this distinction, It might be frustrating getting dinged, and the "context Nazis" on here are gonna say, "...but hoooooww cooouullldd I have known!!! REPORT IT!!..."

But, I'm with Duo on this one.

2 years ago

AidenSims
AidenSims

In other instances, Duolingo has accepted "letras" and "cartas" as synonymous.

2 years ago

BoaTarde

As Lane pointed out "letras" are letters of the alphabet, while "cartas" are epistles such as you might mail to someone.

3 months ago

idemirci

What is my mistake on this? " Estas letras son personales". Duo pointed "cartas" instead of "letras".

3 years ago

javiermontiels

Letras are those that conform the alphabet.

Cartas is a writing that a person directs to another for give him news.

1 month ago

Scotter7
Scotter7

I started to writes personales instead of intimos but then moused over the word to see what duo suggested. Having had the second word trigger a fail in the past, I switched and then it marked it wrong and said personales was correct. couldn't both work?

2 years ago