Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Heb jij de aardbei?"

Translation:Do you have the strawberry?

1
3 years ago

13 Comments


NicholasProietti

I guess strawberries are the new drug deals.

12
Reply13 years ago

libro15

Why would you every say.... do you have the strawberry! only if you are fighting over it !

8
Reply3 years ago

Arowe70

Agreed. When would this ever come up? I'm guessing this is teaching you grammar... but still!

1
Reply3 years ago

libro15

I think I understand now! Yes, its teaching me grammar ;-)

1
Reply3 years ago

qwyp
qwyp

Why not "Hebt jij de aardbei"? Why "Heb...." is the correct one?

| ik heb | jij hebt | hij heeft | wij hebben | jullie hebben | zij hebben |

3
Reply3 years ago

MartianMambo

When the subject and second-person singular verb are switched, e.g. in questions like "Heb jij", the T at the end of "hebt" is dropped. This is a regular feature of Dutch grammar.

17
Reply3 years ago

jonathan.abuthan

Thank you for letting us know!

0
Reply3 years ago

thouhastme

Sounds like a James Bond-esque item trade, spoken in pig-Latin.

3
Reply3 years ago

Bergsteigener
Bergsteigener

"Let me see the money first!"

3
Reply3 years ago

hallelujah3
hallelujah3

Without listening to the slow audio, I'd have lost a heart. Is this sentence spoken at a "normal" pace?

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is, probably even slower than some people might say it.

1
Reply3 years ago

yinshyen

why is "je" instead of "jij" wrong?? :(

0
Reply3 years ago

salems24

'je' and 'jij' sound different

0
Reply3 years ago