"Vi løber henimod fuglene."

Translation:We run towards the birds.

March 3, 2015

5 Comments


AnnaGis

What is the difference between imod and henimod?

March 3, 2015

Frederikbr

'hen' indicates a direction. 'imod' can be used in more contexts, e.g. as 'against' or 'opposed to', but can also be used in the example above

March 3, 2015

AnnaGis

Ah, that makes sense. Thanks! Have a Lingot!

March 3, 2015

ilmolleggi

The fact henimod is written together is actually a trap as it seems to be pronounced as a different word from imod and almost attatched to the verb. Is this just me or is that the right pronounciation?

I hear: Vi løberhen imod fuglene

December 16, 2015

Lars982522

According to sproget.dk "henimod" and "hen imod" are interchangeable. I think "hen imod" should be accepted as an answer as well.

May 16, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.