1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi løber henimod fuglene."

"Vi løber henimod fuglene."

Translation:We run towards the birds.

March 3, 2015

5 Comments


AnnaGis

What is the difference between imod and henimod?


Frederikbr

'hen' indicates a direction. 'imod' can be used in more contexts, e.g. as 'against' or 'opposed to', but can also be used in the example above


AnnaGis

Ah, that makes sense. Thanks! Have a Lingot!


ilmolleggi

The fact henimod is written together is actually a trap as it seems to be pronounced as a different word from imod and almost attatched to the verb. Is this just me or is that the right pronounciation?

I hear: Vi løberhen imod fuglene


Lars982522

According to sproget.dk "henimod" and "hen imod" are interchangeable. I think "hen imod" should be accepted as an answer as well.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.