"Eu quis escrever para você."

Translation:I have wanted to write you.

August 22, 2013

14 Comments


ketoacidosis

Eu quis escrever para você. Only "I wanted write you," is accepted. I'm guessing this should mean, "I wanted to write to you"?

August 22, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, another acceptable answer.

August 22, 2013

baarreth_old

Oi Paulo, o exercício mapeia "Eu quis escrever para você" (pretérito perfeito) como "I wanted write you".

Mas como eu expressaria em inglês o (pretérito imperfeito) "Eu queria escrever para você"?

March 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Você pode dizer isso na mesma maneira: "I wanted...". Em inglês o contexto definine a melhor tradução no Português. Pode-se dizer também "I'd want...", mas eles preferem utilizar "I'd like...", que também expressa um desejo. ;)

March 12, 2014

baarreth_old

Sem dúvida alguma... quanto mais eu estudo, mais vejo que é necessário considerar os contextos. Muito obrigado!

March 12, 2014

DaveBoltman

"Write you" is common in America, whereas "write to you"is English

March 6, 2019

emeyr

Both forms are used in both variants of English with a preference for "write you" in AmE and a slight preference for "write to you" in BrE.

ngrams Corpus of English BrE 2009 https://tinyurl.com/y3lsy89b

March 6, 2019

porkandcheese

I wanted to translaterate as "to you". Would "a você" be more clearly "to" than "for"?

March 26, 2014

Paulenrique

we use "escrever para".

March 28, 2014

mas925

I wrote "I wanted to write FOR you" but it wasn't accepted. How do you say that in Portuguese? To say, for example, "I want to write a poem for you" (dedicated to you, as a present)

September 16, 2016

emeyr

Sometimes "por" is associated with "on your behalf/instead of": "João ligou por ela pois Maria não conseguiu fazer a ligação."

It also means "because of you": "Fiz isso por você...pelo amor que sinto por você!" There's sentiment involved. Perhaps one of the moderators can confirm this.

September 16, 2016

ancranndarach

Does "querer" not become "to try" in the preterite?

September 27, 2013

Paulenrique

For me it works the same way as "wanted".

September 27, 2013

risalilac6

Is quis just the preterite for querer? If so, the last question translated it as "had wanted"...

July 2, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.