"Min son ställer ständigt nya frågor."

Translation:My son is constantly asking new questions.

March 3, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VikingPunkology

Is ställer supposed to act like "poses" in this instance? Likewise, would this be the most common way of saying "asking a question"?


Zmrzlina

Yes. And yes.


ninady1980

We also sometimes talk about putting a question to someone in English.


Simon39819

or French ' poser des questions'


basiliotimpanaro

Samma sak på italienska: "Porre una domanda".


trevro

Why not "frågar" in place of "ställer"?


Zmrzlina

You can say that and get away with it, but the most common verb used to ask a question is "ställa". It can be compared, as VikingPunkology proposed here in the comments, to the way you "pose a question" in English.


Reynir4536

"My son keeps asking new questions." Seems to me just as idiomatic.


Matias426045

Can it be "presents new questions"?


podgorsk

It sounds to me like My son keeps asking new questions. Am I wrong? If I am, how this would translate to Swedish.


doveres

Why would "My son is always asking new questions" not be correct?


lukasgamar

Always -> alltid?


degrasseme

Thinking about it i'd have to agree. The present continuous with "always" in English is a very natural way of phrasing something that would be in present tense with "ständigt" in Swedish.


James104720

How is "My son keeps asking new questions" not correct??

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.