"Eu acharia um jeito."

Translation:I would find a way.

August 22, 2013

16 Comments


pburley

How about "I would think of a way"? Or is it only achar = "to find".

November 18, 2014

_Lam_

It is correct also.

Achar can also mean to have an opinion. To guess. "Eu acho que está certo". I guess that it is right.

November 18, 2014

althom40

"think of a way" marked as wrong

August 8, 2015

GiokndaDiWalMart

I also wrote:

I would think of a way.

January 20, 2016

ketoacidosis

What's the difference between "jeito" and "caminho"? Can you use either here?

August 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

caminho = literal way, where we walk in. jeito = a way found in order to make things work. In few occasions caminho is used meaning the same as jeito.

August 22, 2013

SimonKoch-Sultan

What's the difference between jeito, maneira, and modo?

January 9, 2015

Luiz_BR

Jeito, maneira and modo are synonyms. Some examples:

Jeito = way -> Eu nasci deste jeito / I was born this way
Jeito = aptness -> Ela tem jeito para aprender idiomas / She has an aptness to learn languages
Maneira = way -> Eu gosto da maneira como você trabalha / I like the way you work
Modo = way -> Este é o meu modo de pensar / This is my way of thinking
Modo = mode -> O computador está no modo de baixo consumo de energia / The computer is in a low power consumption mode

February 23, 2016

Luiz_BR

"I would find a way" significa "Eu acharia um jeito" (uma maneira / um modo / uma forma) ou então "Eu daria um jeito" (apenas "jeito" neste caso, significando "solução").

February 23, 2016

Chimpunk

Duo frequently uses caminho figuratively.

April 24, 2014

_Lam_

caminho is literally a path where you can walk. jeito is some arrangement, something that you do to solve a problem.

August 23, 2013

creatingpaul

I have read that an expression "dar um jeito" is used in Brazil. Is this actually a relevant expression to you who are native Brazilians here?

January 8, 2016

Luiz_BR

Yes, it's very common.
"Eu vou dar um jeito" means "I will find a way".

February 23, 2016

Brandon_333

what do you mean by "literal way"

August 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Caminho in a literal way in Portuguese means something like "path", where you walk in.

August 23, 2013

ErnestoJulian

Could this also translate to: "I would think of something?"

June 13, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.