1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A gata anda sobre a minha sa…

"A gata anda sobre a minha saia."

Translation:The cat walks over my skirt.

August 22, 2013

18 Comments


pelzhaus

The recording of this is very difficult to understand


reddle

Agreed.. very garbled.


Languagelover559

"The cat walks on top of my skirt" Should be accepted considering the same sentence in English is accepted as such.


andyflog

sobre a mia saia means ON my skirt, not OVER


dimwit720

Walking "over" something is usually virtually identical in meaning to walking "on" something.


GregoryFie10

That may be true, but "walking on top of my skirt" is not allowed.


daniel87359

Agree, but minha saia.


dalemorse1

I thought that sobre meant about.


dimwit720

It can mean both on and about, and the same applies in English. A cat walks on (top of) my desk. The lecture was on the economy.


MammaRabbit

It depends on the context.


Kwetla

How come this is suddenly 'a gata' rather than 'o gato'?


MammaRabbit

Evidently this cat is a girl :-)


mrsquash

and the skirt belongs to a man by the sound of his voice. Do lots of men have skirts in Portugal?


MontyHanco

anyone can wear a skirt grow up


Humilulo

this is Brazillian Portuguese, man, not European Portugues.


daniel87359

sobre minha saia = on (top of) my skirt


Humilulo

do men wear skirts in Brazil? in my country (USA) we don't. but i know in Scotland they do. i just wonder what the cultural tendency is in Brazil.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.