"A gata anda sobre a minha saia."

Translation:The cat walks over my skirt.

5 years ago

8 Comments


pelzhaus

The recording of this is very difficult to understand

4 years ago

reddle

Agreed.. very garbled.

4 years ago

andyflog

sobre a mia saia means ON my skirt, not OVER

5 years ago

dimwit720
Plus

Walking "over" something is usually virtually identical in meaning to walking "on" something.

5 years ago

Languagelover559

"The cat walks on top of my skirt" Should be accepted considering the same sentence in English is accepted as such.

2 months ago

dalemorse1

I thought that sobre meant about.

2 weeks ago

MammaRabbit

It depends on the context.

2 weeks ago

dimwit720
Plus

It can mean both on and about, and the same applies in English. A cat walks on (top of) my desk. The lecture was on the economy.

2 weeks ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.