1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A gata anda sobre a minha sa…

"A gata anda sobre a minha saia."

Translation:The cat walks over my skirt.

August 22, 2013

24 Comments


pelzhaus

The recording of this is very difficult to understand


reddle

Agreed.. very garbled.


Languagelover559

"The cat walks on top of my skirt" Should be accepted considering the same sentence in English is accepted as such.


dalemorse1

I thought that sobre meant about.


dimwit720

It can mean both on and about, and the same applies in English. A cat walks on (top of) my desk. The lecture was on the economy.


[deactivated user]

    It depends on the context.


andyflog

    sobre a mia saia means ON my skirt, not OVER


dimwit720

    Walking "over" something is usually virtually identical in meaning to walking "on" something.


GregoryFie10

    That may be true, but "walking on top of my skirt" is not allowed.


daniel87359

    Agree, but minha saia.


daniel87359

    sobre minha saia = on (top of) my skirt


donaJenni

    Why cant it accept "a gata anda sobre minha saia"? Why does it have to be "a minha saia" to be correct?


Paulenrique

    Your suggestion is also right.


KharyGordo

    Why is the cat walks on my skirt wrong?


Kwetla

    How come this is suddenly 'a gata' rather than 'o gato'?


    [deactivated user]

      Evidently this cat is a girl :-)


mrsquash

      and the skirt belongs to a man by the sound of his voice. Do lots of men have skirts in Portugal?


MontyHanco

      anyone can wear a skirt grow up


Humilulo

      this is Brazillian Portuguese, man, not European Portugues.


Humilulo

      do men wear skirts in Brazil? in my country (USA) we don't. but i know in Scotland they do. i just wonder what the cultural tendency is in Brazil.


NeilHeywoo1

      That's a nonsense distinction. I was going to write 'over my skirt' but knowing the clunky English DL often prefers, went for 'on top of'. Both should be accepted as correct.


BallsyBall

      Sobre. I thought it meant "about".


dimwit720

      It can mean both on/over and about, and the same applies in English. "A cat walks on (top of) (= over) my desk." "The lecture was on (about) the pandemic." The same word has the same two senses in Spanish as well.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.