"Le savoir est important."

Translation:Knowledge is important.

March 3, 2015

13 Comments


jacobthedrummer

Or "knowing it"?

May 30, 2015

n6zs

As a noun, "le savoir" is "knowledge". http://www.wordreference.com/fren/savoir

April 24, 2016

shahtheking

Quelle est la différence entre 'la connaisance' et 'le savoir'?

March 3, 2015

talideon

'La connaissance' is more like 'familiarity', whereas 'le savoir' is 'knowledge'.

May 3, 2015

NathVail

Une connaissance means someone we are familiar with but la connaissance means knowledge

May 25, 2017

NathVail

Both means knowledge

May 25, 2017

HerrBob3

,They translate as knowledge in English but in French they are separate words with different meanings. It's important to knows the difference.

November 6, 2018

Gomer_Pyle

But knowledge without wisdom can be dangerous.

March 7, 2018

Ionisme

Why do you need Le in front of savoir. How do you know if it is The knowledge or knowledge

March 18, 2017

n6zs

Familiarity with idiomatic English will help you interpret "le savoir" as "knowledge".

April 30, 2017

howcheng

The only time you would use "the knowledge" is when you are referring to the test that London taxicab drivers have to take.

September 24, 2018

Sonoravise

C'est si vrai, Duo.

December 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.