Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La foto"

Translation:The photo

5 years ago

53 Comments


TezraM

Tip to remembering this:

Why is foto feminine? Because girls love selfies.

4 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

I don't know about "selfies," but I think the best way to remember that foto is feminine is to remember that it is simply short for la fotografía and words keep their genders even if shortened. The same is true for la moto.

3 years ago

nova9127
nova9127

Thank you, that was very useful. :)

3 years ago

Roque20Scout
Roque20Scout

wich is your group

10 months ago

Sarris
Sarris

Greek does the same thing for the same word. It's femine but looks neuter.

3 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

Any ideas on why la mano is feminine?

3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

I can't tell you exactly. It has something to do with the fact that it derives from manus, which is fourth declension feminine in Latin. In Latin most words that end in -us are masculine, but fourth declension is where things get weird, and as Latin was transforming into Spanish, -us becomes -o, but mano stays feminine.

This is really sketchy conjecture based on my memory of the Latin I learned more than 20 years ago, so anyway just blame the Romans.

3 years ago

ChynaBee1

I got to know that, the only two nouns(femmine) that ends with vowel "o" are La mano La radio You just have to memorize it.

3 years ago

RichardMag3
RichardMag3

I think moto also (motorcycle)

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Moto is short for motocicleta.

2 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

That is a good tip to learn the full words first:) Thank you:)

2 years ago

PavelVlad23

" Diarios de la motocicleta " - test your spanish and fill your heart with joy, will and a bit of knowledge.

2 years ago

ChynaBee1

Gracias

3 years ago

TNUSA

yes, that answers my unspoken question!

2 years ago

livy1231234

Thanks

1 year ago

EmuLampen

I like it. But. I read recently that men take over twice as many selfies than women. O_o

3 years ago

901_404

Women POST more selfies. I'm positive men take more though. For every one we post there are twenty we didn't post.

3 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Pity my mobile doesnt give me the option to give out Lingots or I would have given you some:)

2 years ago

jermy6

Si Lol

2 years ago

aryonna963013

Good job jermy

11 months ago

kiraya04

Exactly @Tezra McGinty! <3 selfies!

1 year ago

Atilla567748
Atilla567748

Why does my profile automatically like your comment?

7 months ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

I love how Spanish spells words the way it sounds :)

2 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

Another irregular.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Foto" is short for "fotografía".

5 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

oh thanks

5 years ago

rspreng

similarly, la moto is from la motocicleta

5 years ago

DuroLingos
DuroLingos

Why is "The fotography" wrong? And why is "photograph" correct? Shouldn't that be "fotografo/a"?

4 years ago

heycaitalin

Photography is an activity. La foto means photo, the object. La foto is short for fotografía, the gender doesn't change.

4 years ago

brook_elise
brook_elise

Fotógrafo is a photographer

3 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

In English, it's spelled "photograph". Is that your question? I'm having a difficult time understanding what you are asking.

4 years ago

mitaine56

durolingos- photograph is the correct word for fotografía, but photography is not the picture, but the art of taking pictures.

3 years ago

Darmok

"La foto" is short for "la fotografía"; hence the feminine article.

4 years ago

TheAbreetz

I love when in spanish they pronounce the word exactly like in english

1 year ago

Apurv_A13

It sounds cute when the auto speak narrates it

1 year ago

livy1231234

Why is it not "el foto"?

1 year ago

spellings_22929
spellings_22929

because it a feminine noun,a shorter version of fotografía,which is also feminine

1 year ago

livy1231234

Thank you

1 year ago

JAIDENC.DAVIS

Lo estoy haciendo bien

1 year ago

manuel218413

Foto with should also work

1 year ago

salsabandito

I wrote ,"the photo" and was declared wrong. How petty can one get!

1 year ago

wrldtrvlr1

Why was it incorrect then for me to say la photographia? That is the way I remember that it is feminine and I was deemed incorrect.

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Because that's not how it's spelt in Spanish. It should be 'la fotografía'.

1 year ago

pooty_tang

The spanish male voice sucks...i kept hearing toco

2 years ago

EmojieQueen

Then why dos'ent Duolingo put the original word in the sentences?

1 year ago

EmojieQueen

I love the comment Tezra McGinty made to remember "foto" it cracks me up every time!

1 year ago

MCriel

La foto, my answer: "the photograph". But duolingo does not accept that, stating that the correct answer is "the photograph"... What the hell?!?

1 year ago

DeniseIvan

It didnt accept "the picture"....why?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Because 'picture' is 'cuadro' and 'photo' is 'foto'

1 year ago

Laura692514

It said to "write this in Spanish." It did not say to translate it! Duolingo is really stupid!

11 months ago

Kathy47441

The directions on that frame say to "Write this in Spanish." It is already in Spanish (La foto). The error reporting tool doesn't allow for a correct error report.

11 months ago

HumayaraAl

"Foto" sounds like "photo"

9 months ago