1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Téim go dtí an bhialann."

"Téim go dtí an bhialann."

Translation:I go to the restaurant.

March 3, 2015

8 Comments


mikehely

I'm not getting this concept. If it's ''until'', why not ''I go up to the restaurant?''


galaxyrocker

go dtí in this case doesn't have the meaning of 'until', only 'to'.


scilling

The go dtí dictionary hint “until” is only valid in a temporal sense; however, “up to” would be a possible translation in a spatial sense.


zough2

I am going to the restaurant was not accepted. Why?


NadavVinik

No "ag" word used


NadavVinik

No "ag" word used


Ishoki02

why is it "bhialann" insteand of "bhialainne"?


ZuMako8_Momo

"bialainne" is the genitive singular, so you would be saying "the restaurant's..." and be missing another noun

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.