"Téimgodtíanbhialann."

Translation:I go to the restaurant.

3 years ago

8 Comments


mikehely
mikehely

I'm not getting this concept. If it's ''until'', why not ''I go up to the restaurant?''

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

go dtí in this case doesn't have the meaning of 'until', only 'to'.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The go dtí dictionary hint “until” is only valid in a temporal sense; however, “up to” would be a possible translation in a spatial sense.

3 years ago

zough2
zough2

I am going to the restaurant was not accepted. Why?

1 year ago

NadavVinik
NadavVinik

No "ag" word used

11 months ago

NadavVinik
NadavVinik

No "ag" word used

11 months ago

Ishoki02

why is it "bhialann" insteand of "bhialainne"?

4 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

"bialainne" is the genitive singular, so you would be saying "the restaurant's..." and be missing another noun

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.