karuturipradeep

what is the difference between Du trinkst Wasser and Ihr trinkt Wasser.

When is trinkst,trinkt used?

March 3, 2015

5 Comments


wanderingtiger

Ihr is the plural form of Du.

Ihr trinkt: You (guys) drink.

Du trinkst: You drink.

March 3, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"du trinkst" is for one person that I am talking to: "you drink" singular familiar

"ihr trinkt" is for more than one person that I am talking to: "you drink" plural

and then there is the formal form for both singular and plural which is always capitalized:
"Sie trinken" ( This comes from a time when you would not directly address Royalty or nobility, but use titles and talk about them in the third person singular or plural. Although in English, this is completely never used anymore. In other languages, this is a polite form that is used in social situations, with bosses and even co-workers that you are not on familiar terms with.)

In English, we use "you" for all situations now singular, plural, formal, informal, but there was a time when "thou art" was a common form of you used with family and close friends and used in religion (I guess you wanted to have a close relationship with God.) " I am, thou art, he or she or it is, we are, you are, they are" The verbs change depending on which pronoun is used and this is called conjugation. Now, we barely change most verbs "I drink", (thou drinkest) is replaced by "you drink" for singular, "he" or "she" or "it drinks", "we drink", "you drink" (plural)," they drink" (Obsolete form "Would my lord like a drink?" or "Would your Royal Highness like a drink?")

"Ich trinke, du trinkst, er oder sie oder es trinkt, wir trinken, ihr trinkt, sie trinken, Sie trinken"

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/Germanyou.htm http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_trinken.htm

March 3, 2015

Grandmumm

Thou art great with thy explanation! I found the history fascinating as well as entertaining. :)

March 3, 2015

flootzavut

Thank you! that's the best explanation of the formal you I've ever read.

March 3, 2015

Rajabrahon12

Du singular and Ihr regular

October 4, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.