Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Suiker is niet goed."

Translation:Sugar is not good.

3 years ago

7 Comments


ShibaNinja

LIES!

3 years ago

Krazy.Kat
Krazy.Kat

It gives me acne. That's not very nice.

3 months ago

Wolf958532
Wolf958532

Well the German course had the opposite phrase :)

1 week ago

AfD3

Why is 'niet' not at the end of the sentence?

3 years ago

NapoLeon866729

'niet' is at the end of a sentence if it is linked to a verb, for example: "Doe dit niet." = "Do not do this."; In the sentence from the exercise it is not linked to a verb, but linked to 'goed' (good), for which it is an adjective.

2 weeks ago

flightym22

Owl's must not like sugar

9 months ago

arialfaro85

Is there a reason she pronounce suiker in different way when its on a full sentence or maybe I still dont get that pronunciation hahaha

3 years ago