"Suiker is niet goed."

Translation:Sugar is not good.

3 years ago

8 Comments


AfD3

Why is 'niet' not at the end of the sentence?

3 years ago

NapoLeon866729

'niet' is at the end of a sentence if it is linked to a verb, for example: "Doe dit niet." = "Do not do this."; In the sentence from the exercise it is not linked to a verb, but linked to 'goed' (good), for which it is an adjective.

6 months ago

arialfaro85

Is there a reason she pronounce suiker in different way when its on a full sentence or maybe I still dont get that pronunciation hahaha

3 years ago

thouhastme

It marks "Sugar's not good" wrong.

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod

In general contractions are taken care of by the code, though it seems to have issues when it comes to words like sugar etc.

3 years ago

ruziskey2283

In general, I try to stay away from typing contractions or present progressive because I don't know what Duolingo will say especially given that contractions are a fairly new edition to their English language comprehension and some other languages have a dedicated present progressive tense like English. Just my opinion

1 month ago

007Marq

Why not "Suiker is geen goed"?

5 months ago

Wolf958532

Geen is not used to negate adjectives as per: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Negatives-1/tips-and-notes

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.