"Suikerisnietgoed."

Translation:Sugar is not good.

3 years ago

9 Comments


AfD3

Why is 'niet' not at the end of the sentence?

3 years ago

NapoLeon866729

'niet' is at the end of a sentence if it is linked to a verb, for example: "Doe dit niet." = "Do not do this."; In the sentence from the exercise it is not linked to a verb, but linked to 'goed' (good), for which it is an adjective.

4 months ago

Binicorn
Binicorn

I think because niet is associated to "is" so it comes after.

10 months ago

arialfaro85

Is there a reason she pronounce suiker in different way when its on a full sentence or maybe I still dont get that pronunciation hahaha

3 years ago

007Marq

Why not "Suiker is geen goed"?

3 months ago

Wolf958532
Wolf958532

Geen is not used to negate adjectives as per: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Negatives-1/tips-and-notes

3 months ago

thouhastme

It marks "Sugar's not good" wrong.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In general contractions are taken care of by the code, though it seems to have issues when it comes to words like sugar etc.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.