"I love you, but not a lot."

Translation:Eu te amo, mas não muito.

August 22, 2013

25 Comments


tetsuo-ka

That isn't really a nice thing to say to somebody :D

August 22, 2013

Danmoller

Man...that's the right way to lose a girlfriend.

October 27, 2013

AlfSagen

Must be submitted by a carioca ;-)

February 16, 2014

TerraZe

For my own (and other's benefit): "Carioca" is someone specifically from the city of Rio de Janeiro, while "Fluminense" would refer to someone from the state (which would include people in the city). "Paulistano" are people from the city São Paulo while the state word is "Paulista"....

Is there a list anywhere of all the most common knick names that Brazilians use for people from various states? (and maybe common cities?) And please, for the love of Pete, feel free correct any errors I might make in this.

Rio de Janeiro (state) = Fluminense
-- Rio de Janeiro (city) = Carioca

São Paulo (state) = Paulista
-- São Paulo (state) = Paulistano

April 11, 2016

BUREKI_SUTAA

Who lives in Manaus (capital of Amazonas state) is manauara. Who lives in Amazonas state is amazonense..

May 7, 2016

mahankr

Honesty is always best though, especially in relationships

August 30, 2015

Fagundinhu

"Eu te amo, mas nem tanto" deveria ser aceito - Sou Brasileiro XD

November 8, 2014

WellingtonJs18

This language is very beautiful. I'm fascinated.

July 12, 2015

BUREKI_SUTAA

Try also the serie "Dom Casmurro"

May 7, 2016

BUREKI_SUTAA

The old portuguese is very beautiful. You must see some novels like "A Muralha" or movies like "Besouro". Someone can add more stuff here?

May 7, 2016

rolosrevenge

What a terrible thing to say. But I guess it's got to be said sometime :P

September 9, 2013

paddyobrien

Is it technically correct to say "eu a amo" if speaking to a woman or "eu o amo" if speaking to a man if using você? Is it ever put like that in Brazil/Portugal?

July 31, 2014

IgorHenriqueA

Native Brazilian here, yes you can, but it is weird due to the sentence being in the third person hahaha. It basically like being in front of a woman and saying "i love her", it could also be interpreted as you loving someone else. So yeah, don't do it hahaha

March 4, 2015

ISpeakAlien

What if you are referring to the person who you are talking to as a senhora or o senhor?

December 5, 2018

MaryMacalu

just had a guy say this to me, just not in those words, ouch, ouch!!

November 29, 2014

ISpeakAlien

Did the person say it in Portuguese?

December 5, 2018

paulconsul

Is it common to use "te" in this way, rather than just Eu amo você, since tu is not used except in the south (I have been told)?

November 8, 2013

rowt

Yes

November 19, 2013

sabrinabus3

Yes, we use 'te' because sounds better in the sentence. Even if we dont use "tu".

March 16, 2014

paulconsul

Thanks. It's kind of funny, but now that you say so, it does sound better.

March 16, 2014

IgorHenriqueA

We don't use 'tu' very often, it sounds formal to us, even if it is the opposite in other Latin languages... But we do use 'te' very often.

March 4, 2015

IgorHenriqueA

Also as a side note, Brazilians prefer próclise, that means placing the pronoun before the verb, it is the informal way around here... You could place after the verb, making an ênclise, Portuguese people prefer that, you could also use in Brazil, but it will sound very formal, Brazilians tend to avoid formalities as a general rule

March 4, 2015

rarcher2010

Ouch. burn.....

May 8, 2014

JCMcGee

treat 'em mean....keep 'em keen.

June 11, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.