1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I love you, but not a lot."

"I love you, but not a lot."

Translation:Eu te amo, mas não muito.

August 22, 2013

31 Comments


tetsuo-ka

That isn't really a nice thing to say to somebody :D


Danmoller

Man...that's the right way to lose a girlfriend.


Alf-Sawman

Must be submitted by a carioca ;-)


TerraZe

For my own (and other's benefit): "Carioca" is someone specifically from the city of Rio de Janeiro, while "Fluminense" would refer to someone from the state (which would include people in the city). "Paulistano" are people from the city São Paulo while the state word is "Paulista"....

Is there a list anywhere of all the most common knick names that Brazilians use for people from various states? (and maybe common cities?) And please, for the love of Pete, feel free correct any errors I might make in this.

Rio de Janeiro (state) = Fluminense
-- Rio de Janeiro (city) = Carioca

São Paulo (state) = Paulista
-- São Paulo (state) = Paulistano


BUREKI_SUTAA

Who lives in Manaus (capital of Amazonas state) is manauara. Who lives in Amazonas state is amazonense..


danireis_16

"Baiano" is someone from Bahia(state) "Soteropolitano" is someone from the capital Salvador(city).


VictorTheLead

Carioca is usually used instead of Fluminense, informally.


mahankr

Honesty is always best though, especially in relationships


Fagundinhu

"Eu te amo, mas nem tanto" deveria ser aceito - Sou Brasileiro XD


WellingtonJs18

This language is very beautiful. I'm fascinated.


BUREKI_SUTAA

Try also the serie "Dom Casmurro"


BUREKI_SUTAA

The old portuguese is very beautiful. You must see some novels like "A Muralha" or movies like "Besouro". Someone can add more stuff here?


VictorTheLead

Eta mundo bom, Escrava Isaura etc


rolosrevenge

What a terrible thing to say. But I guess it's got to be said sometime :P


paddyobrien

Is it technically correct to say "eu a amo" if speaking to a woman or "eu o amo" if speaking to a man if using você? Is it ever put like that in Brazil/Portugal?


IgorHenriqueA

Native Brazilian here, yes you can, but it is weird due to the sentence being in the third person hahaha. It basically like being in front of a woman and saying "i love her", it could also be interpreted as you loving someone else. So yeah, don't do it hahaha


ISpeakAlien

What if you are referring to the person who you are talking to as a senhora or o senhor?


MaryMacalu

just had a guy say this to me, just not in those words, ouch, ouch!!


ISpeakAlien

Did the person say it in Portuguese?


paulconsul

Is it common to use "te" in this way, rather than just Eu amo você, since tu is not used except in the south (I have been told)?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, we use 'te' because sounds better in the sentence. Even if we dont use "tu".


paulconsul

    Thanks. It's kind of funny, but now that you say so, it does sound better.


IgorHenriqueA

    We don't use 'tu' very often, it sounds formal to us, even if it is the opposite in other Latin languages... But we do use 'te' very often.


IgorHenriqueA

    Also as a side note, Brazilians prefer próclise, that means placing the pronoun before the verb, it is the informal way around here... You could place after the verb, making an ênclise, Portuguese people prefer that, you could also use in Brazil, but it will sound very formal, Brazilians tend to avoid formalities as a general rule


rarcher2010

    Ouch. burn.....


JCMcGee

    treat 'em mean....keep 'em keen.


Doug858951

    Why not "me" instead of te ?, I find this very confusing as the rules aren't clear.


Paulenrique

    eu me amo = I love myself


Bryan257906

    Welcome to the friendzone.....

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.