"Me gusta tu mochila negra."

Translation:I like your black backpack.

5 years ago

15 Comments


PaulMorris

Literally "your black backpack pleases me" ?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

paulmorris the text books will tell you that the verb gustar means in English is ' to be pleasing to'. So literally translated 'your black backpack is pleasing to me. We use the indirect object 'me' )means 'to me''; It seems the structure of the romance languages puts the 'me gusta' first (at least in Italian it does also) and this is the structure of the sentence in Spanish. It is not literal "your black backpack pleases me". It would be more like 'to me is pleasing your black backpack. Edit to say if in English if we were to use this passive voice, it is grounds to lead you to the gallows :)

5 years ago

hunter18288

Yeah good explanation jfgordy. I think "to be liked by" is another possible way to put it too. "Your black backpack is liked by me." And yes I would have been crucified by my professors for such a sentence haha

5 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Gracias, jfgordy. Thank you for refreshing my memory about verbs like Gustar. I had forgotten how to do these that we learned in an earlier lesson.

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Is there a case for saying "Me gusta" is the same as "I love" when it comes to things? How would you say "I love your black backpack?"

5 years ago

hunter18288

That would be "Me encanta..."

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

yeah, that's what I would use, too

5 years ago

pattie5000

Why wouldn't you put 'yo gusto' or just 'gusto' if you wanted to say 'I like' as you would with other verbs (como, escribo etc)?

5 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Because Spanish, like many other languages, uses the form of "This pleases me" instead of "I like." When you say "Me gusta tu mochila negra" what you are literally saying is "Your black bag pleases me." Which is why you use "Me gusta."

You wouldn't ever say "Yo gusto."

5 years ago

JohnHatchell

Which would mean 'I am liked by me.'

4 years ago

sharkmom

I'm so confused with these. Why can you not say, "Yo gusto tu mochila negra?"

4 years ago

Gautier_Lefebvre

Litterally it translates to "Your backpack pleases me".

4 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Gautier Lefebvre: You are referring to the correct sentence, not the yo gusto one, right?

Any native speakers: would "Yo gusto tu mochila negra" mean "I please your black backpack"?

1 year ago

Supaz108

Purse, bag. That's the same thing!

3 years ago

Tusnim77
Tusnim77

Dear J : I ❤U and of course I liked the backpack ...

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.