1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The satisfaction of meeting …

"The satisfaction of meeting old students is enormous."

Translation:A satisfação de encontrar alunos antigos é enorme.

August 22, 2013

8 Comments


marijke.va1

Alunos velhos is also possible I think


elvenqueen

velhos alunos, I'd say. but yes


FreyjaJB

Would it not be 'a satisfacao de se encontrar alunos antigos e enorme'? Without 'se' wouldn't the meaning of encontrar change from 'meeting' to 'finding'?


netwriter

I want to know the answer to this question too. The hint suggested encontrar-se, which seemed reasonable to me, so I also wrote "se encontrar".


StanByers

Can Duo please provide an answer to this question?


elvenqueen

why did it correct "meeting" as "encontrar", but it wouldn't accept "conhecer"?


Paulenrique

conhecer : meet for the FIRST time. encontrar: seeing AGAIN. After this definition, conhecer does not work in this sentence.


yoorque

I think "velhos alunos" should be accepted also, because it is not specified if "old" is referring to students old by age or by the time they studied. Those students that studied before, are also older than they were at the time of studies.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.