"Eu não sou estrangeira."

Translation:I am not a foreigner.

August 22, 2013

34 Comments


richmakov

i am not foreign?

August 22, 2013

clawedinvader

"I am not foreign" is now accepted :)

August 27, 2013

clawedinvader

Paulenrique, why have you deleted your comment? Other people may have agreed with you. Luckily it doesn't really matter here, but when people do this it can make the "discussion" look very strange.

August 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Oh... i think my comment couldnt help much. When i see another comment that is better than mine i dont mind deleting mine... the purpose here is helping people and clarify things... yours is much better than mine!! Keep it up! =)

August 27, 2013

clawedinvader

I understand, it's just sometimes people delete perfectly valid comments or essential parts of discussions and it is frustrating. On the subject of keeping up the good work, thanks so much for all your comments in here as I am new to Portuguese and I am basically relying on your input to help drag me through these lessons! Muito obrigado!

August 29, 2013

Paulenrique

=) thanks... sempre continue com seu português ;)

August 29, 2013

TshumfuTla

So am I, Thanks Paulenrique

September 29, 2016

HrMike

Why not "I am not a stranger"?

April 27, 2014

Paulenrique

Take care with false friends " eu não um(a) estranho(a)"

April 27, 2014

DREDWARD

BUT WHY is I am not a stranger accepted? Makes PERFECT SENSE in an English translation..... Please help! :)

July 17, 2015

djeidot

OK let me try. It's pretty clear that both stranger and estrangeiro have the same origin - Wiktionary says it's the latin extraneous, meaning foreign, external. The difference is that in Portugal extraneous gave place to two different words, estrangeiro, meaning someone from another country, and estranho, meaning strange, alien, an unknown person. "Stranger" has a much more broad definition and, although it can also mean foreigner, it's mostly used to qualify a person you don't know or a person that is weird. The Portuguese word for that is "estranho".

A few more practical examples: the Portuguese translation for "kids shouldn't talk to strangers" is "as crianças não devem falar com estranhos". If you used "estrangeiros" it would make no sense and even be rude, because it assumes that any person from a different country is potentially a bad person. Or, if you tried to translate "Don't be a stranger!" in Portuguese to invite someone in and said "Não seja estrangeiro!" instead, that would sound ridiculous because you would be basically asking them to change (or deny) their country of origin.

July 18, 2015

HrMike

Hmm. I don't quite understand. Even though I'm not a native english speaker, to me a foreigner is the same like a stranger.

April 27, 2014

petee0518

foreigner: someone from another place

stranger: someone you don't know

April 30, 2014

HrMike

Now that's interesting. In German we have the word "Fremder" which can actually mean both. I never was aware that there's a difference in English. Thanks!

May 1, 2014

petee0518

They can be interchanged in some contexts, especially the broader use of stranger (i.e. all foreigners are strangers, but not all strangers are foreigners, in a way).

Typically, they are differentiated the way I described. I'm guessing that is the difference between estrangeiro and estranho as well.

May 3, 2014

JFSPA

As a reply to petee0518 My parents were both foreigners to the US (naturalized citizen and resident alien). Neither one of them was a stranger to me (nor, obviously, to each other). In english, "stranger" and "foreigner" are a Venn diagram with a modest overlap, but neither one implies / subsumes the other.

July 17, 2017

lucasgee

Though its not common stranger is technically a synonym for outsider, foreigner, alien, etc and should be accepted here in the purest terms of the English language.

April 26, 2015

TshumfuTla

this is 100% correct. In my opinion and perspective. Stranger = unknown person even if he would be from the same country. Foreigner = is someone from another country even if you know them.

September 29, 2016

OrchidBlack

Another faux ami. ;) Thank you for the clarification!

July 17, 2014

Zoloft

is estrangeiro the masculine version?

December 11, 2013

Paulenrique

exactly!

December 11, 2013

helenecato

Why is th phrase 'eu não sou estrangeira" and not "eu não sou uma estrangeira"? Or can you use both?

March 28, 2014

djeidot

You can use both. I just think it's more common to use the adjective in Portuguese - "eu não sou estrangeira", while in English they seem to prefer the noun - "I'm not a foreigner".

May 24, 2014

mh58541

Would stranger work?

August 13, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Stranger" is "estranho/a"; only if a "stranger" was also a "foreigner" would you be able to use "estrangeiro/a".

August 13, 2015

Aislan-Neves

Foreigner é estrangeiro em inglês?

August 2, 2014

HugoCastel4

Yeah

August 10, 2014

UDcS

What is wrong with "I am not foreigner"?. They show " I am no foreigner" as the correct answer. I am not convinced. I am not happy because I lost a heart.

May 7, 2015

m-a-i-a

We wouldn't say 'I am not foreigner' in English because for us, 'foreigner' is a noun.

May 23, 2015

RafaelNazar

"foreigner" é diferente de "stranger"?

August 19, 2017

Conor_Lawlor

Would "Eu não sou gringa(o)" be the same, but slang?

May 18, 2018

LindaTeuli

Wouldn't a man be estranfeirO?

August 24, 2018

Serge-MTL

Eu num sou estrangeira.

In colloquial talk, is it more common to hear "num" then "não"?

Is it something that should be shunned?

April 3, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, the faster pronunciation sounds like "num". But it is never used in written language. In written language, num = em + um

April 3, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.