1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não sou estrangeira."

"Eu não sou estrangeira."

Translation:I am not a foreigner.

August 22, 2013

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


richmakov

i am not foreign?


clawedinvader

"I am not foreign" is now accepted :)


clawedinvader

Paulenrique, why have you deleted your comment? Other people may have agreed with you. Luckily it doesn't really matter here, but when people do this it can make the "discussion" look very strange.


Paulenrique

Oh... i think my comment couldnt help much. When i see another comment that is better than mine i dont mind deleting mine... the purpose here is helping people and clarify things... yours is much better than mine!! Keep it up! =)


clawedinvader

I understand, it's just sometimes people delete perfectly valid comments or essential parts of discussions and it is frustrating. On the subject of keeping up the good work, thanks so much for all your comments in here as I am new to Portuguese and I am basically relying on your input to help drag me through these lessons! Muito obrigado!


Paulenrique

=) thanks... sempre continue com seu português ;)


AM-Tl

So am I, Thanks Paulenrique


HrMike

Why not "I am not a stranger"?


Paulenrique

Take care with false friends " eu não um(a) estranho(a)"


DREDWARD

BUT WHY is I am not a stranger accepted? Makes PERFECT SENSE in an English translation..... Please help! :)


djeidot

OK let me try. It's pretty clear that both stranger and estrangeiro have the same origin - Wiktionary says it's the latin extraneous, meaning foreign, external. The difference is that in Portugal extraneous gave place to two different words, estrangeiro, meaning someone from another country, and estranho, meaning strange, alien, an unknown person. "Stranger" has a much more broad definition and, although it can also mean foreigner, it's mostly used to qualify a person you don't know or a person that is weird. The Portuguese word for that is "estranho".

A few more practical examples: the Portuguese translation for "kids shouldn't talk to strangers" is "as crianças não devem falar com estranhos". If you used "estrangeiros" it would make no sense and even be rude, because it assumes that any person from a different country is potentially a bad person. Or, if you tried to translate "Don't be a stranger!" in Portuguese to invite someone in and said "Não seja estrangeiro!" instead, that would sound ridiculous because you would be basically asking them to change (or deny) their country of origin.


HrMike

Hmm. I don't quite understand. Even though I'm not a native english speaker, to me a foreigner is the same like a stranger.


petee0518

foreigner: someone from another place

stranger: someone you don't know


HrMike

Now that's interesting. In German we have the word "Fremder" which can actually mean both. I never was aware that there's a difference in English. Thanks!


petee0518

They can be interchanged in some contexts, especially the broader use of stranger (i.e. all foreigners are strangers, but not all strangers are foreigners, in a way).

Typically, they are differentiated the way I described. I'm guessing that is the difference between estrangeiro and estranho as well.


JFSPA

As a reply to petee0518 My parents were both foreigners to the US (naturalized citizen and resident alien). Neither one of them was a stranger to me (nor, obviously, to each other). In english, "stranger" and "foreigner" are a Venn diagram with a modest overlap, but neither one implies / subsumes the other.


lucasgee

Though its not common stranger is technically a synonym for outsider, foreigner, alien, etc and should be accepted here in the purest terms of the English language.


AM-Tl

this is 100% correct. In my opinion and perspective. Stranger = unknown person even if he would be from the same country. Foreigner = is someone from another country even if you know them.


OrchidBlack

Another faux ami. ;) Thank you for the clarification!


Zoloft

is estrangeiro the masculine version?


helenecato

Why is th phrase 'eu não sou estrangeira" and not "eu não sou uma estrangeira"? Or can you use both?


djeidot

You can use both. I just think it's more common to use the adjective in Portuguese - "eu não sou estrangeira", while in English they seem to prefer the noun - "I'm not a foreigner".


mh58541

Would stranger work?


Luis_Domingos

"Stranger" is "estranho/a"; only if a "stranger" was also a "foreigner" would you be able to use "estrangeiro/a".


Aislan-Neves

Foreigner é estrangeiro em inglês?


UDcS

What is wrong with "I am not foreigner"?. They show " I am no foreigner" as the correct answer. I am not convinced. I am not happy because I lost a heart.


m-a-i-a

We wouldn't say 'I am not foreigner' in English because for us, 'foreigner' is a noun.


RafaelNazar

"foreigner" é diferente de "stranger"?


Conor_Lawlor

Would "Eu não sou gringa(o)" be the same, but slang?


LindaTeuli

Wouldn't a man be estranfeirO?


[deactivated user]

    Eu num sou estrangeira.

    In colloquial talk, is it more common to hear "num" then "não"?

    Is it something that should be shunned?


Paulenrique

    Yes, the faster pronunciation sounds like "num". But it is never used in written language. In written language, num = em + um


ApVeldhuizen1

    The translation "stranger" was not accepted. However in google translate: estrangeiro: alien, foreigner, stranger, peregrine, gringo, continental


melesana

    "I am not an foreigner" - please assume that we know English.


SD-77

    It is a computer. It is programmed to not accept "an" since that is wrong, and not always necessarily a typo.


m-a-i-a

    Agreed, the 'a' and 'n' are pretty far apart on the keyboard

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.