1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I have enough clothes."

"I have enough clothes."

Translation:Eu tenho roupas suficientes.

August 22, 2013

30 Comments


valdemarvascaino

11.12.2013

Solicitada correção na translation, a escolher:

a) eu tenho roupas suficientes b) eu tenho roupas o suficiente c) eu tenho roupa suficiente...


djeidot

In Portugal I would say a) or c) (preferably c).


cdjaimesh

is it correct that "suficiente" is singular if "roupas" is plural? or is it not? o.O


Luis_Domingos

"Suficiente" here is an adjective, so it needs to match the noun in gender and number.


milenapf

"Bastante" is like "suficiente" when it is used with "o" before it.


JustinPatr

Ok, i missed something. When do you need to say "suficientes" instead of "o suficientes"


antlane

o suficiente ( noun) Roupa? Eu tenho o suficiente; suficiente(s) (adj) - Eu tenho roupas suficientes. We usually use singular: Eu tenho roupa suficiente.


aimee

Is roupas always pluralized? It's hard to not think of it like Spanish ropa where afaik, you always use the singular.


djeidot

It's pretty much the same in Portuguese, you can say roupa.


Heidijan

Tenho roupa o suficiente - è errado ou è DL a ser errado? (desculpe, sò tenho um tipo de acento aqui...)


emeyr

Tenho roupa o suficiente.(adv) = Tenho roupas suficientes. (adj)


kcmurphy

Is this wrong? "Eu tenho suficiente roupa."


Paulenrique

yes. English: enough + noun / adjective + enough / Portuguese: noun/adjective + (o) suficiente / suficientemente + adjective


kcmurphy

But it's okay to say "Eu tenho bastante roupa"?


Paulenrique

No. It takes another meaning. Eu tenho bastante dinheiro= I have much money. Você tem dinheiro O bastante para sua viagem? = Do you have enough money for your trip?


Paulenrique

I have many clothes = eu tenho bastante roupa = eu tenho bastantes roupas

I have enough clothes = eu tenho roupas (o) suficiente = eu tenho roupas o bastante.


KTKee-EnglishEng

So even though eu tenho bastante roupas was marked as correct, it should be eu tenho o bastante roupas? Or is it better to use suficiente?


emeyr

I have a lot of clothes.
Eu tenho bastantes roupas. (adj)

I have enough clothes.
Eu tenho roupas o bastante/o suficiente.(adv)


kcmurphy

Thanks! Duolingo offered that as a correct solution, so I hope people will report the error.


suco92

Why is "bastante roupas" correct? Paul enrique isnt that putting the adjective before the noun?


Paulenrique

Yes, bastantes roupas does not mean the same! It means "many clothes".


KsanaSidoruk

and what is the meaning with suficiente? isn't it many? like so many that enough? :)


vioguy

can I say suficiente roupas?


Paulenrique

No, "suficiente" is not used before nouns.


pinkybrainy

All of these were rejected as incorrect:

  1. Eu tenho roupas os suficientes

  2. Eu tenho roupa suficiente

  3. Eu tenho roupa o suficiente

And just to make sure it wasn't a gender thing, I also tried 1 and 3 with a/as respectively.

What's wrong with those transactions?


Paulenrique

Numbers 2 and 3 should be accepted. "Os sucificientes" is wrong.


antlane

eu diria para Paulo que a terceira opção é estranha, já que 'o suficiente' é substantivo. Modifica-se? - Roupa, tenho o suficiente. Tenho o suficiente de roupa? Você sabe alguma coisa a respeito?


Paulenrique

"o suficiente" would be an adverb, so it takes no plural form.


antlane

só para você, por isso o português - vejo o suficiente também como advérbio, mas os dicionários (Houaiss, por exemplo) só dão suficiente como adjetivo e substantivo. E advérbio não modifica substantivo (roupa). Continuo achando estranha a frase.


pinkybrainy

How is o suficiente an adverb? Seems to me like it describes roupas, which makes it an adjective

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.