"I have enough clothes."

Translation:Eu tenho roupas suficientes.

August 22, 2013

24 Comments


valdemarvascaino

11.12.2013

Solicitada correção na translation, a escolher:

a) eu tenho roupas suficientes b) eu tenho roupas o suficiente c) eu tenho roupa suficiente...

December 11, 2013

djeidot

In Portugal I would say a) or c) (preferably c).

January 16, 2014

cdjaimesh

is it correct that "suficiente" is singular if "roupas" is plural? or is it not? o.O

January 6, 2014

Luis_Domingos

"Suficiente" here is an adjective, so it needs to match the noun in gender and number.

August 14, 2015

milenapf

"Bastante" is like "suficiente" when it is used with "o" before it.

January 31, 2015

aimee

Is roupas always pluralized? It's hard to not think of it like Spanish ropa where afaik, you always use the singular.

November 29, 2014

djeidot

It's pretty much the same in Portuguese, you can say roupa.

November 29, 2014

Heidijan

Tenho roupa o suficiente - è errado ou è DL a ser errado? (desculpe, sò tenho um tipo de acento aqui...)

December 2, 2014

emeyr

Tenho roupa o suficiente.(adverb) = Tenho roupas suficientes. (adjective)

July 28, 2017

JustinPatr

Ok, i missed something. When do you need to say "suficientes" instead of "o suficientes"

May 24, 2016

antlane

o suficiente ( noun) Roupa? Eu tenho o suficiente; suficiente(s) (adj) - Eu tenho roupas suficientes. We usually use singular: Eu tenho roupa suficiente.

May 24, 2016

kcmurphy

Is this wrong? "Eu tenho suficiente roupa."

August 22, 2013

Paulenrique

yes. English: enough + noun / adjective + enough / Portuguese: noun/adjective + (o) suficiente / suficientemente + adjective

August 22, 2013

kcmurphy

But it's okay to say "Eu tenho bastante roupa"?

August 22, 2013

Paulenrique

No. It takes another meaning. Eu tenho bastante dinheiro= I have much money. Você tem dinheiro O bastante para sua viagem? = Do you have enough money for your trip?

August 23, 2013

Paulenrique

I have many clothes = eu tenho bastante roupa = eu tenho bastantes roupas

I have enough clothes = eu tenho roupas (o) suficiente = eu tenho roupas o bastante.

April 30, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

So even though eu tenho bastante roupas was marked as correct, it should be eu tenho o bastante roupas? Or is it better to use suficiente?

April 30, 2014

emeyr

• I have a lot of clothes.
• Eu tenho bastantes roupas. (adjetive)

• I have enough clothes.
• Eu tenho roupas o bastante. (adverb)
• Eu tenho roupas o suficiente. (adverb)

July 28, 2017

kcmurphy

Thanks! Duolingo offered that as a correct solution, so I hope people will report the error.

August 23, 2013

suco92

Why is "bastante roupas" correct? Paul enrique isnt that putting the adjective before the noun?

May 29, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, bastantes roupas does not mean the same! It means "many clothes".

May 29, 2014

KsanaSidoruk

and what is the meaning with suficiente? isn't it many? like so many that enough? :)

April 12, 2015

vioguy

can I say suficiente roupas?

April 26, 2016

Paulenrique

No, "suficiente" is not used before nouns.

April 26, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.